Military Bios
Contact

General Bryce Poe II:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 31, 1981.   Died Nov. 20, 2000.
General Bryce Poe II is commander of the Air Force Logistics Command with headquarters at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. The command mission is to provide worldwide technical logistics support to all Air Force active and reserve force activities, military assistance program countries and designated U.S. government agencies.
General Poe was born in 1924, in Wichita, Kan. He attended the Colorado School of Mines, Golden; the University of Kansas, Lawrence; and graduated from the U.S. Military Academy, West Point. N.Y., in 1946. He completed Army Air Forces pilot training prior to graduation from the academy. He received a master of arts degree in history from the University of Omaha, Neb., in 1964 and a master of science degree in international affairs from The George Washington University, Washington, D.C., in 1965. He is a graduate of the Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va., and the National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
From November 1946 to September 1948, General Poe was a member of one of the first jet-equipped units in the U.S. Air Force and flew in more than 80 air shows demonstrating the new aircraft. He then transferred to Japan and was assigned to the 82nd Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, which was equipped with RF-80s.
At the beginning of the Korean War, he transferred to South Korea and flew 90 combat missions including the first U.S. Air Force jet reconnaissance sortie. He returned to the United States and, from January to April 1951, was assigned to a Strategic Air Command fighter escort squadron at Bergstrom Air Force Base, Texas. He then transferred to Shaw Air Force Base, S.C., as commander of a reconnaissance replacement training unit.
General Poe was assigned to Allied Forces Northern Europe, Oslo, Norway, in August 1952 as a fighter operations officer flying Vampires, Meteors, F-84s and F-86s with the Royal Norwegian and Royal Danish air forces. He returned to the United States in July 1956 and served as aide and then executive officer to General B.A. Schriever, commander, Air Force Western Development Division, Inglewood, Calif.
In August 1959 he entered the Armed Forces Staff College. After graduation in January 1960, he went to Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., as operations officer of an Atlas D squadron. In October 1961 he transferred to SAC headquarters as a missile plans officer and later as chief, Missile Plans Section, Operations and Training Division. In August 1964 General Poe entered the National War College. Following his graduation in July 1965, he served as chief, Plans Group, Office of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C. He transferred to Bergstrom Air Force Base in July 1967 as vice commander of the 75th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing.
The general went to Southeast Asia in July 1968 as vice commander, 460th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Tan Son Nhut Air Base, Republic of Vietnam. During this tour of duty, he flew 213 combat missions, 200 in RF-40s.
From July 1969 to July 1970, General Poe was commander of the 26th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. In July 1970 he assumed duties as deputy chief of staff, logistics, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Wiesbaden, Germany.
General Poe became commander of the Ogden Air Materiel Area (now Ogden Air Logistics Center) at Hill Air Force Base, Utah, in February 1973. In June 1974 he returned to Germany as vice commander in chief of the U.S. Air Forces in Europe at Ramstein Air Base.
He was assigned to Wright-Patterson Air Force Base in July 1976 as commander of the Air Force Acquisition Logistics Division. General Poe assumed his current duties in February 1978.
The general is a command pilot and wears the Master Missile Badge. His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster; Legion of Merit; Distinguished Flying Cross with three oak leaf clusters; Bronze Star Medal; Air Medal with 19 oak leaf clusters; Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters; Presidential Unit Citation emblem with two oak leaf clusters; Air Force Outstanding Unit Award ribbon with oak leaf cluster; Combat Readiness Medal; American Campaign Medal; Army of Occupation Medal (Japan); National Defense Service Medal with service star; Korean Service Medal; Vietnam Service Medal with two service stars; Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with eight oak leaf clusters; Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon; Republic of Vietnam Armed Forces Honor Medal 1st Class; Republic of Korea Order of National Security Merit, Tong-Il (South Korea); Most Exalted Order of the White Elephant (1st Class, Knight Grand Cross) (Thailand); Grand Cross of Aeronautic Merit with Distinctive White (Spain); State King Faisal Medal 1st Degree (Saudi Arabia); Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation; United Nations Service Medal; Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with palm; and Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal.
He was promoted to general Feb. 2, 1978.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios