Military Bios
Contact

General Hal M. Hornburg:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2005.  
Gen. Hal M. Hornburg is Commander, Air Combat Command, with headquarters at Langley Air Force Base, Va., and Air Component Commander for U.S. Joint Forces Command and U.S. Northern Command. General Hornburg is responsible for organizing, training, equipping and maintaining combat-ready forces for rapid deployment and employment while ensuring strategic air defense forces are ready to meet the challenges of peacetime air sovereignty and wartime defense. ACC operates more than 1,200 aircraft, 25 wings, 16 bases and more than 200 operating locations worldwide with 110,000 active-duty and civilian personnel. When mobilized, the Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve contribute more than 800 aircraft and 65,000 people to Air Combat Command. As the Combat Air Forces lead agent, ACC develops strategy, doctrine, concepts, tactics and procedures for air and space power employment. The command provides conventional, nuclear and information warfare forces to all unified commands to ensure air, space and information superiority for warfighters and national decision-makers. ACC can also be called upon to assist national agencies with intelligence, surveillance and crisis response capabilities.
General Hornburg entered the Air Force in 1968 as a graduate of Texas A&M University's ROTC program. He has commanded at all levels -- flight, squadron, wing, numbered air force and major command. He also commanded a composite fighter wing during Operation Desert Storm and the first Air Force composite wing during the services reorganization in 1991-1992. General Hornburg directed air operations over Bosnia, commanded the Joint Warfighting Center, served on the Joint Staff, and directed operations at Headquarters U.S. Air Force. He also has served as Tactical Air Command's F-15 demonstration pilot for the East Coast, as Air Force Liaison Officer to the U.S. Senate, and as Chief of the Air Force Colonels' Group. Prior to assuming his current position, General Hornburg commanded Air Education and Training Command. The general is a command pilot with more than 4,400 flight hours.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of Business Administration degree in finance, Texas A&M University
1974 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1978 Air Command and Staff College
1978 Master of Science degree in human resource management, University of Utah
1986 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1987 Seminar XXI, Foreign Political and International Relations, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1994 National and International Security Program, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1968 - June 1969, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. July 1969 - October 1969, student, O-1 forward air controller combat crew training, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
3. October 1969 - September 1970, forward air controller, 21st Tactical Air Support Squadron, Cam Ranh Bay Air Base, Qui Nhon, Pleiku and Gia Nghia, South Vietnam
4. October 1970 - October 1972, T-38 instructor pilot, check pilot and flight examiner, 3500th Pilot Training Squadron, Reese AFB, Texas
5. October 1972 - January 1975, T-38 instructor pilot, check pilot and flight examiner, 64th Flying Training Wing, Reese AFB, Texas
6. January 1975 - September 1975, student, F-4 combat crew training, 31st Tactical Fighter Wing, Homestead AFB, Fla.
6. September 1975 - January 1977, F-4D fighter pilot, 492nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
7. January 1977 - July 1977, F-4E fighter pilot, 512th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
8. July 1977 - September 1978, aide-de-camp to the Commander in Chief, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, West Germany
9. October 1978 - November 1978, student, F-15 combat crew training, 555th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
10. December 1978 - July 1982, F-15 fighter pilot and Chief, Standardization and Evaluation Division, 1st Tactical Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va.
11. July 1982 - July 1984, assistant, Senior Officer Management Division, Headquarters TAC, Langley AFB, Va.
12. July 1984 - March 1985, Commander, 27th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
13. March 1985 - July 1985, Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations, 1st Tactical Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va.
14. August 1985 - June 1986, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
15. July 1986 - January 1987, Chief, Western Hemisphere Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. January 1987 - July 1987, Chief, Senate Liaison Division, Air Force Secretariat, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. July 1987 - March 1989, Chief, Air Force Colonels' Group, Headquarters Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
18. March 1989 - April 1990, Vice Commander, 1st Tactical Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va.
19. April 1990 - August 1992, Commander, 4th Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C. (August 1990 - March 1991, Commander, 4th Fighter Wing (Provisional), operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm, Southwest Asia)
20. August 1992 - July 1993, Director of Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. July 1993 - November 1994, Vice Director, Operational Plans and Interoperability Directorate (J-7), the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
22. November 1994 - September 1996, Deputy Commander, Headquarters 16th Air Force, and Director, Combined Air Operations Center, 5th Allied Tactical Air Force, Vicenza, Italy
23. September 1996 - May 1998, Commander, Joint Warfighting Center, Fort Monroe, Va.
24. May 1998 - January 2000, Commander, 9th Air Force and U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw AFB, S.C.
25. January 2000 - June 2000, Vice Commander, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
26. June 2000 - November 2001, Commander, Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
27. November 2001 - present, Commander, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.; Air Component Commander for U.S. Joint Forces Command; and effective Oct. 1, 2002, Air Component Commander for U.S. Northern Command
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 4,400
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, O-1, O-2, OV-10, F-100, F-4D/E, F-15A/C/E, F-16C, KC-10 and T-6 Texan II and C-21
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with nine oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Presidential Unit Citation
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and five oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with two bronze stars
Vietnam Service Medal with four bronze stars
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Armed Forces Service Medal
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
NATO Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 24, 1968
First Lieutenant Jan. 1, 1970
Captain July 1, 1971
Major Sept. 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 1982
Colonel Dec. 1, 1985
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 1992
Major General Sept. 20, 1994
Lieutenant General July 1, 1998
General Aug. 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios