Military Bios
Contact

General John A. Gordon:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 2000.  
General John A. Gordon is deputy director of central intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
The general entered the Air Force through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program in 1968. His early assignments were in research, development and acquisition where he was involved in improving the Minuteman Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (ICBM) and in developing and acquiring the Peacekeeper ICBM. He was a long-range planner at Strategic Air Command and served with the U.S. State Department in politico-military affairs. Later, he commanded the 90th Strategic Missile Wing, the only Peacekeeper ICBM unit. He has served with the National Security Council in the areas of defense and arms control, including the oversight and completion of the START II negotiations. The general then became a senior member of the secretary of defense's staff and later, the director of operations, Air Force Space Command, responsible for overseeing and developing policy and guidance for the command's operational missions. He also has served as special assistant to the Air Force chief of staff for long-range planning, where he was responsible for restarting and integrating a long-range planning process into the Air Force. Prior to assuming his current position, he was associate director of central intelligence for military support, Central Intelligence Agency.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of science degree with honors in physics, University of Missouri, Columbia
1970 Master of science degree, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
1972 Master of arts degree in business administration, New Mexico Highlands University, Las Vegas
1975 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1978 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1986 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1968 - June 1970, graduate student, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif., and Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
2. June 1970 - June 1974, physicist, Air Force Weapons Laboratory, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
3. June 1974 - April 1976, research associate, Sandia Laboratories, Albuquerque, N.M.
4. April 1976 - February 1979, long-range planner, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
5. February 1979 - August 1980, staff officer, research and development, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. August 1980 - May 1982, executive assistant to the undersecretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. May 1982 - January 1983, deputy director, Office of Policy Analysis, Department of State, Washington, D.C.
8. January 1983 - July 1985, office director for strategic nuclear policy, and director for defense and arms control matters, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1985 - July 1986, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
10. July 1986 - June 1987, assistant deputy commander for maintenance, 44th Strategic Missile Wing, Ellsworth Air Force Base, S.D.
11. June 1987 - May 1989, vice commander, then commander, 90th Strategic Missile Wing, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo.
12. May 1989 - January 1993, special assistant to the president for national security affairs and senior director for defense policy and arms control, National Security Council, Washington, D.C.
13. January 1993 - June 1994, deputy undersecretary of defense and chief of staff for policy, Department of Defense, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1994 - September 1995, director of operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
15. September 1995 - September 1996, special assistant to the chief of staff for long-range planning, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. September 1996 - October 1997, associate director of central intelligence for military support, Central Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
17. October 1997 - present, deputy director of central intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 4, 1968
First Lieutenant Dec. 4, 1969
Captain June 4, 1971
Major Sept. 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 1, 1981
Colonel Dec. 1, 1985
Brigadier General June 1, 1992
Major General May 25, 1995
Lieutenant General Sept. 20, 1996
General Oct. 31, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios