Military Bios
Contact

General John Michael Loh:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1995.  
General John Michael Loh is commander of Air Combat Command, with headquarters at Langley Air Force Base, Va. His command comprises more than 3,400 aircraft and 174,000 active military and civilian personnel at 45 major installations in the United States and Panama. Air Combat Command is responsible for training, equipping and maintaining combat readiness for all active, Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve combat wings and squadrons in the United States and Panama.
General Loh graduated from Gonzaga High School, Washington, D.C., in 1956 and the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1960. He has a master's degree in aeronautical engineering from Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He has commanded the Aeronautical Systems Division, Air Force Systems Command, and served as Air Force vice chief of staff. The general commanded Tactical Air Command, then upon its deactivation, became the first commander of Air Combat Command. He is a command pilot with more than 4,300 flying hours, primarily in fighter aircraft, and has flown 204 combat missions in Vietnam.
EDUCATION
1960 Bachelor of science degree in engineering science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1966 Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
1968 Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
1973 Master of science degree in aeronautical engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1978 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1960 - January 1961, student officer, primary pilot training, Bainbridge Air Force Base, Ga.
2. January 1961 - October 1961, student officer, basic pilot training, Craig Air Force Base, Ala.
3. October 1961 - July 1962, student officer, intercept pilot training, Perrin Air Force Base, Texas
4. July 1962 - June 1963, pilot, 76th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Westover Air Force Base, Mass.
5. September 1965 - April 1966, pilot, 33rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
6. April 1966 - July 1967, pilot, 40th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
7. July 1967 - October 1968, test pilot, USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
8. October 1968 - November 1969, pilot, 389th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 366th Tactical Fighter Wing, Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam
9. November 1969 - May 1972, fighter requirements staff officer, Fighter Division, Directorate of Operational Requirements, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Research and Development, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. June 1972 - August 1973, graduate student, aeronautical engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
11. August 1973 - January 1975, YF-16/YF-17 program manager, Headquarters Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
12. January 1975 - July 1977, director of projects, F-16 Program, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
13. August 1977 - June 1978, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
14. June 1978 - July 1979, assistant deputy commander for operations, 23rd Tactical Fighter Wing, England Air Force Base, La.
15. July 1979 - September 1980, deputy commander for operations, 23rd Tactical Fighter Wing, England Air Force Base, La.
16. October 1980 - April 1981, vice commander, 23rd Tactical Fighter Wing, England Air Force Base, La.
17. April 1981 - April 1983, assistant deputy chief of staff for requirements, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
18. April 1983 - July 1984, assistant deputy chief of staff for operations, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
19. July 1984 - July 1985, deputy chief of staff for requirements, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
20. August 1985 - July 1987, director of operational requirements, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Research, Development and Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. July 1987 - July 1988, vice commander, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
22. August 1988 - June 1990, commander, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
23. June 1990 - March 1991, vice chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
24. March 1991 - June 1992, commander, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
25. June 1992 - present, commander, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,300
Aircraft flown: A-7, F-4C, F-4D, F-4E, F-102, F-104
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with silver service star
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
He was awarded the Daedalian Fellowship for graduate study, 1972. Also, he is the recipient of the 1972 Air Force Research and Development Award, and the Air Force's Eugene M. Zuckert Senior Management Award for 1989.
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 8, 1960
First Lieutenant Dec 8, 1961
Captain Dec 8, 1964
Major Sep 1, 1970
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1974
Colonel May 1, 1979
Brigadier General Jun 1, 1984
Major General Oct 1, 1985
Lieutenant General Aug 1, 1988
General Jun 1, 1990

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios