Military Bios
Contact

General Lance W. Lord:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Gen. Lance W. Lord is Commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. He is responsible for the development, acquisition and operation of the Air Force's space and missile systems. The general oversees a global network of satellite command and control, communications, missile warning and launch facilities, and ensures the combat readiness of America's intercontinental ballistic missile force. He leads more than 39,700 space professionals who provide combat forces and capabilities to North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Strategic Command.
General Lord entered the Air Force in 1969 as a graduate of the Otterbein College ROTC program. He completed a series of Air Staff and Department of Defense-level assignments in strategic missiles after serving four years of Minuteman II ICBM alert duty. He directed the Ground-Launched Cruise Missile Program Management Office in Europe. He was a Military Assistant to the Director of Net Assessment with the Office of the Secretary of Defense and represented the Air Force as a research associate in international security affairs at Ohio State University.
General Lord commanded two ICBM wings in Wyoming and North Dakota. In California he commanded a space wing responsible for satellite launch and ballistic missile test launch operations. He served as Director of Plans and as Vice Commander for Headquarters Air Force Space Command. The general led Air Force education and training as Commandant of Squadron Officer School, Commander of 2nd Air Force, Commander of Air University and Director of Education for Air Education and Training Command. Prior to assuming his current position, General Lord was the Assistant Vice Chief of Staff for Headquarters U.S. Air Force.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of Science degree in education, Otterbein College, Westerville, Ohio
1972 Master's degree in industrial management, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks
1974 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1979 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 Capstone Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1969 - February 1969, student, ICBM operational readiness training, Chanute AFB, Ill.
2. February 1969 - May 1969, student, combat crew missile training, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
3. May 1969 - June 1973, Minuteman II combat crewmember, 321st Strategic Missile Wing, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
4. June 1973 - September 1975, Minuteman II evaluation member, 3901st Strategic Missile Evaluation Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
5. September 1975 - August 1976, missile operations staff officer, Air Staff Training Program, Directorate of Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. August 1976 - July 1978, missile operations staff officer, Strategic Division, Directorate of Operations and Readiness, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. July 1978 - July 1979, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 1979 - July 1982, military assistant to the Director for Net Assessment, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1982 - July 1983, Air Force research associate, Program of International Security and Military Affairs, Ohio State University, Columbus
10. July 1983 - August 1984, Commander, 10th Strategic Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
11. August 1984 - June 1985, Deputy Commander, 341st Combat Support Group, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
12. July 1985 - July 1987, Director, Ground-Launched Cruise Missile Program Management Office, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
13. July 1987 - June 1988, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. June 1988 - February 1989, Vice Commander, 351st Strategic Missile Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
15. February 1989 - May 1990, Commander, 321st Strategic Missile Wing, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
16. June 1990 - August 1992, Commandant, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
17. August 1992 - August 1993, Commander, 90th Missile Wing, Francis E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
18. August 1993 - August 1995, Commander, 30th Space Wing and Western Range, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
19. August 1995 - August 1996, Director of Plans, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
20. August 1996 - August 1997, Commander, 2nd Air Force, Keesler AFB, Miss.
21. August 1997 - June 1999, Vice Commander, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
22. June 1999 - May 2001, Commander, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
23. May 2001 - April 2002, Assistant Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
24. April 2002 - present, Commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1988 Secretary of the Air Force Leadership Award, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Gen. Thomas D. White Space Trophy, Air Force Association
2003 Gen. Bernard A. Schriever Fellow Award, Air Force Association, Northern Utah Chapter
2003 Distinguished Achievement Award, Air Force Association, Tennessee Ernie Ford Chapter
2004 Gen. James V. Hartinger Award, National Defense Industrial Association, Rocky Mountain Chapter
2004 Gen. Jimmy Doolittle Fellow Award, Air Force Association, Iron Gate Chapter
2004 Gen. Bernard A. Schriever Award, Air Force Association, Los Angeles Chapter
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 4, 1968
First Lieutenant July 28, 1970
Captain Jan. 28, 1972
Major Sept. 1, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 1982
Colonel Dec. 1, 1985
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 1992
Major General March 14, 1996
Lieutenant General Sept. 1, 1997
General April 19, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios