Military Bios
Contact

General Michael V. Hayden:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
New photo pending. Selected for reassignment as Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence, Washington, D.C.
Gen. Michael V. Hayden is Director, National Security Agency, and Chief, Central Security Service, Fort George G. Meade, Md. The NSA/CSS is a combat support agency of the Department of Defense with military and civilian personnel stationed worldwide. He is the department's senior uniformed intelligence officer.
General Hayden entered active duty in 1969 after earning a bachelor's degree in history in 1967 and a master's degree in modern American history in 1969, both from Duquesne University. He is a distinguished graduate of the university's ROTC program. General Hayden has served as Commander of the Air Intelligence Agency and as Director of the Joint Command and Control Warfare Center. He also has served in senior staff positions at the Pentagon, Headquarters U.S. European Command in Stuttgart, Germany, National Security Council in Washington, D.C., and the U.S. Embassy in the People's Republic of Bulgaria. Prior to his current assignment, General Hayden served as Deputy Chief of Staff for United Nations Command and U.S. Forces Korea at Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of Arts degree in history, Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, Pa.
1969 Master's degree in modern American history, Duquesne University
1975 Academic Instructor School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1978 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1980 Defense Intelligence School, Defense Intelligence Agency, Bolling AFB, D.C.
1983 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1983 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1970 - January 1972, analyst and briefer, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
2. January 1972 - May 1975, Chief, Current Intelligence Division, Headquarters 8th Air Force, Andersen AFB, Guam
3. May 1975 - July 1975, student, Academic Instructor School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
4. July 1975 - August 1979, academic instructor and commandant of cadets, ROTC program, St. Michael's College, Winooski, Vt.
5. August 1979 - June 1980, student, Defense Intelligence School (postgraduate intelligence curriculum), Defense Intelligence Agency, Bolling AFB, D.C.
6. June 1980 - July 1982, Chief of Intelligence, 51st Tactical Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, South Korea
7. July 1982 - January 1983, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
8. January 1983 - July 1984, student, air attaché training, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1984 - July 1986, air attaché, U.S. Embassy, Sofia, People's Republic of Bulgaria
10. July 1986 - September 1989, politico-military affairs officer, Strategy Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. September 1989 - July 1991, Director for Defense Policy and Arms Control, National Security Council, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1991 - May 1993, Chief, Secretary of the Air Force Staff Group, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. May 1993 - October 1995, Director, Intelligence Directorate, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
14. October 1995 - December 1995, special assistant to the Commander, Headquarters Air Intelligence Agency, Kelly AFB, Texas
15. January 1996 - September 1997, Commander, Air Intelligence Agency, and Director, Joint Command and Control Warfare Center, Kelly AFB, Texas
16. September 1997 - March 1999, Deputy Chief of Staff, United Nations Command and U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea
17. March 1999 - present, Director, National Security Agency, and Chief, Central Security Service, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1967
First Lieutenant June 7, 1970
Captain Dec. 7, 1971
Major June 1, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 1985
Colonel Nov. 1, 1990
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 1993
Major General Oct. 1, 1996
Lieutenant General May 1, 1999
General April 22, 2005

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios