Military Bios
Contact

General Robert H. "Doc" Foglesong:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Gen. Robert H. "Doc" Foglesong is Commander, U.S. Air Forces in Europe; Commander, Allied Air Component Command Ramstein; Air Component Commander, U.S. European Command, Ramstein Air Base, Germany; and Director, Multinational Joint Air Power Competence Center, Kalkar, Germany.
General Foglesong earned his wings at Columbus Air Force Base, Miss. His aviation career includes more than 4,300 flying hours, primarily in fighter and training assignments in the F-16, F-15, A-10 and AT/T-38. He has been a commander six times. His staff tours include duty as Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff in Washington, D.C; Commander, 12th Air Force; Commander, U.S. Southern Command Air Forces; Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations and Vice Chief of Staff at Headquarters U.S. Air Force.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of Science degree in chemical engineering, West Virginia University
1969 Master of Science degree in chemical engineering, West Virginia University
1971 Doctor of Philosophy in chemical engineering, West Virginia University
1989 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1996 Seminar XXI, Foreign Political and International Relations, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1972 - March 1973, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
2. August 1973 - June 1976, T-41 instructor pilot, 557th Flying Training Squadron, Peterson Field, Colo., and U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
3. July 1976 - April 1977, Aide-De-Camp to the Commander, Air Forces Korea, 314th Air Division, Osan Air Base, South Korea
4. May 1977 - January 1979, AT-33 and EB-57 instructor pilot, flight examiner and assistant operations officer, 17th Defense Systems Evaluation Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
5. February 1979 - January 1980, AT-33 instructor pilot and Commander, Detachment 1, 24th Air Defense Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
6. February 1980 - December 1982, F-15 pilot and squadron scheduler, 9th Tactical Fighter Squadron; chief of quality assurance, 49th Tactical Fighter Wing; and Commander, 49th Component Repair Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
7. January 1983 - May 1985, Special Assistant for Tactical Issues and Executive Officer for the Deputy Chief Of Staff For Research, Development and Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. June 1985 - May 1987, Special Assistant to the Commander, and Chief, Combat Analysis Division, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. June 1987 - June 1988, F-16 pilot and Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations, 31st Tactical Fighter Wing, Homestead AFB, Fla.
10. July 1988 - June 1990, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Chair and Professor of Joint and Combined Warfare, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1990 - February 1991, F-16 pilot and Chief of Maintenance, 347th Tactical Fighter Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
12. February 1991 - March 1993, Director, Chief of Staff of the Air Force's Staff Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. April 1993 - December 1993, Commander, 14th Flying Training Wing, Columbus AFB, Miss.
14. January 1994 - November 1995, Commander, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, South Korea
15. December 1995 - July 1997, Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
16. August 1997 - August 1999, Assistant to the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
17. September 1999 - August 2000, Commander, 12th Air Force and U.S. Southern Command Air Forces, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
18. August 2000 - November 2001, Deputy Chief Of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. November 2001 - August 2003, Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. August 2003 - December 2004, U.S. Air Forces in Europe; Commander, Allied Air Component Command Ramstein; and Air Component Commander, U.S. European Command, Ramstein AB, Germany
21. January 2005 - present, Commander, U.S. Air Forces in Europe; Commander, Allied Air Component Command Ramstein; Air Component Commander, U.S. European Command, Ramstein AB, Germany; and Director, Multinational Joint Air Power Competence Center, Kalkar, Germany
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,300
Aircraft flown: F-16, F-15, A-10, AT/T-38, AT/T-33, EB/B-57, T-41 and C-21
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Korean National Security Medal (Samil)
Korean National Security Medal (Cheon-Su)
Medalla De Oro por Servicio Distinguido, El Salvador (Gold Medal for Distinguished Service)
Mérito Aeronáutico, Uruguay (Aeronautical Merit)
Mérito Aeronáutico, Bolivia
Cruz de la Fuerza Aérea, Colombia (Air Force Cross, Great Cross category)
Cruz de las Fuerzas Armadas, Honduras (Armed Forces Cross)
Cruz de la Fuerza Aérea, Guatemala
Cruz Peruana al Mérito Aeronáutico, clase Gran Cruz, Perú (Peruvian Cross of Aeronautical Merit, Great Cross category)
La Medalla Legion al Mérito Confraternidad Aérea Interamericana (Legion of Merit, System of Cooperation Among the American Air Forces, SICOFAA)
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Publication of 54 articles on scientific, leadership and military subjects
Honorary Doctorate in Strategic Intelligence, Joint Military Intelligence College
Member, Academy of Distinguished Alumni, West Virginia University
Member, Chemical Engineering Academy, West Virginia University
Member, Council on Foreign Relations
Honorary National Commander (past), Arnold Air Society
2005 Patriot Award, West Virginia Executive magazine
PUBLICATIONS
Most Recent Articles:
"Leadership: Fingerprints and Targeting Pods," Leadership Guide magazine, April 2005
?Space: A User?s Perspective,? High Frontier - The Journal for Space and Missile Professionals, Winter 2005
"USA and Uganda Join to Fight Terror," Ugandan Peoples' Defense Force Peoples' Army magazine, February 2005
"Successful Elections in Afghanistan: Give Some Credit to Those Who Circled Overhead," Armed Forces Journal, January 2005
"The High Road: Successful Leadership Hinges on Good Ethics, Moral Clarity," American Legion magazine, December 2004
"People, Ideas & Action - Translating Strategies into Results," West Virginia Executive magazine, Fall 2004
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
First Lieutenant April 24, 1972
Captain Aug. 24, 1974
Major July 1, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1984
Colonel Dec. 1, 1986
Brigadier General July 15, 1994
Major General Oct. 1, 1996
Lieutenant General Sept. 1, 1997
General Nov. 5, 2001

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios