Military Bios
Contact

General T. Michael Moseley:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
General T. Michael Moseley is Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. As Vice Chief, he presides over the Air Staff and serves as a member of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Requirements Oversight Council.
General Moseley graduated from Texas A&M University in 1971 with a Bachelor of Arts degree in political science. He earned a Master of Arts degree from Texas A&M University in 1972, also in political science. He has commanded the F-15 Division of the USAF Fighter Weapons School at Nellis AFB, Nev., the 33rd Operations Group at Eglin AFB, Fla., and the 57th Wing, the Air Force's largest, most diverse flying wing, also at Nellis. The general has served as the combat Director of Operations for Joint Task Force-Southwest Asia. General Moseley also commanded 9th Air Force and U.S. Central Command Air Forces while serving as Combined Forces Air Component Commander for Operations Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. The general is a member of the Council on Foreign Relations, and has been named an officer of the Order of National Merit by the president of the French Republic. He has also been awarded the United Arab Emirates' Military Medal, 1st Class, by the president of the U.A.E.
General Moseley's staff assignments have been a mix of operational, joint and personnel duties. These include serving in Washington, D.C., as Director for Legislative Liaison for the Secretary of the Air Force; Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs for Asia/Pacific and Middle East, the Joint Chiefs of Staff; Chief of the Air Force General Officer Matters Office; Chief of Staff of the Air Force Chair and Professor of Joint and Combined Warfare at the National War College; and Chief of the Tactical Fighter Branch, Tactical Forces Division, Directorate of Plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of Arts degree in political science, Texas A&M University, College Station
1972 Master of Arts degree in political science, Texas A&M University, College Station
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1981 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1984 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 U.S. Air Force Joint Senior Battle Commander's Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
1990 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2000 Combined Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala., and Hurlburt Field, Fla.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1972 - May 1973, student, undergraduate pilot training, Webb AFB, Texas
2. May 1973 - July 1977, T-37 instructor pilot and spin flight test pilot; flight check pilot, and standardization and evaluation flight examiner, 3389th Flying Training Squadron, 78th Flying Training Wing, Webb AFB, Texas
3. July 1977 - September 1979, F-15 instructor pilot, flight lead and mission commander, 7th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
4. September 1979 - August 1983, F-15 weapons and tactics officer, instructor pilot, and flight lead and mission commander; standardization and evaluation/ flight examiner, 44th Tactical Fighter Squadron and 12th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
5. August 1983 - June 1984, course officer, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. June 1984 - June 1987, Chief, Tactical Fighter Branch, Tactical Forces Division, Directorate of Plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. June 1987 - June 1989, Commander, F-15 Division, and instructor pilot, Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. June 1989 - June 1990, course officer, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1990 - August 1992, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Chair and Professor of Joint and Combined Warfare, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1992 - January 1994, Commander, 33rd Operations Group, Eglin AFB, Fla.
11. January 1994 - May 1996, Chief, Air Force General Officer Matters Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. May 1996 - November 1997, Commander, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
13. November 1997 - July 1999, Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs, Asia/Pacific and Middle East, Directorate for Strategic Plans and Policy, the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1999 - October 2001, Director, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. November 2001 - August 2003, Commander, 9th Air Force and U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw AFB, S.C.
16. August 2003 - present, Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,800
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, AT-38 and F-15A/B/C/D
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
French National Order of Merit
United Arab Emirates' Military Medal, 1st Class
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2003 H.H. Arnold Award, the Air Force Association's highest honor to a military member in the field of National Security
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 9, 1971
First Lieutenant July 9, 1974
Captain Jan. 9, 1976
Major Oct. 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1986
Colonel April 1, 1991
Brigadier General Dec. 1, 1996
Major General Feb. 1, 2000
Lieutenant General Nov. 7, 2001
General Oct. 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios