Military Bios
Contact

General William F. Mckee:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 31, 1964.   Died Feb. 28, 1987.
William Fulton McKee was born at Chilhowie, Va., in 1906. He graduated from the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, N.Y., and was commissioned a second lieutenant in the Coast Artillery Corps of the Regular Army June 13, 1929.
His first assignment upon graduation was with the 13th Coast Artillery at Fort Barrancas, Fla. He then went to Fort Randolph in the Panama Canal Zone where he served as a battery officer in the First Coast Artillery. After two years service at that station, he was transferred to the 63rd Coast Artillery at Fort MacArthur, Calif., where he served as battery commander, assistant adjutant of the Harbor Defenses of Los Angeles, and later executive officer of the Civilian Conservation Corps in that area.
In September 1935, he became a student at the Coast Artillery School at Fort Monroe, Va., and upon completion of the course the following June, was assigned to Fort Mills, Corregidor, Philippine Islands; as regimental adjutant, plans training and intelligence officer, and battery commander of the 63rd Coast Artillery.
Returning to the United States in October 1938, he was assigned to the Presidio of San Francisco, Calif., as an assistant to G-2, Ninth Corps Area.
The following October he was again ordered to foreign duty - this time at Fort Buchanan, Puerto Rico, where he became battery commander and later commanding officer of the 66th Coast Artillery, transferring with that organization to Borinquen Field, Puerto Rico. Later he became executive officer of the Caribbean Interceptor Command under Major General Follett Bradley.
In October 1941, he returned to the United States for assignment to the 71st Coast Artillery at Fort Story, Va., as battalion commander and regimental adjutant of the First Battalion. He later performed the same duties when his division moved to the Naval Operating Base at Norfolk, Va.
In January 1942 he was assigned to Headquarters Army Air Forces and was later appointed chief of the Anti-Aircraft and Airdrome Defense Section and Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division. Shortly thereafter, he became executive officer for the Directorate of Air Defense.
In November 1943, he became deputy assistant chief of Air Staff for operations, commitments and requirements, which corresponds roughly to the present Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations.
In January 1946, he was appointed chief of staff of Air Transport Command with headquarters at Washington. The following August he went to Europe as commanding general of the European Division, ATC, with station at Paris, France. In December 1946 he transferred to Headquarters U.S. Air Force in Europe at Wiesbaden, Germany, and the following month became commanding general of the Headquarters Command of USAFE at Wiesbaden.
Returning to the United States in August 1947, he was appointed assistant vice chief of staff of the U.S. Air Force Sept. 27, 1947.
He was assigned to Headquarters Air Materiel Command as vice commander on June 10, 1953.
On April 1, 1961 Air Materiel Command was redesignated Air Force Logistics Command.
On Aug. 1, 1961, General McKee became a four-star general and assumed the post of commander, Air Force Logistics Command.
On July 1, 1962, General McKee moved to Washington and became vice chief of staff of the Air Force. General McKee has been awarded the Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster. He was presented the first annual Distinguished Management Award of the Air Force Association on July 31, 1957.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios