Military Bios
Contact

Gerald F. "Fred" Pease Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Gerald F. "Fred" Pease Jr., a member of the Senior Executive Service, is Deputy Assistant Secretary for Basing and Infrastructure Analysis, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Installations, Environment and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. Mr. Pease plans, directs and coordinates the Secretary of the Air Force's fiscal 2005 base realignment and closure process. He is responsible for conducting infrastructure analysis supporting the Air Force's BRAC effort and co-leads the Air Force Base Closure Executive Group.
Mr. Pease entered the Air Force in 1972. While on active duty, he served as an F-15 squadron commander and flew more than 2,900 hours in the F-4C/E and F-15A/C, including 31 combat missions during Operation Desert Storm. Mr. Pease also held several key staff positions, including assignments to the U.S. Embassy in Paris; the Joint Chiefs of Staff delegation to the NATO Military Committee in Brussels, Belgium; Headquarters 7th Air Force, South Korea; and the Air Staff. Following his appointment to the Senior Executive Service in 2000, Mr. Pease was Associate Director for Ranges and Airspace, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of arts degree in French, San Diego State University, San Diego, Calif.
1976 Master of science degree in international relations, Troy State University, Troy, Ala.
1977 Squadron Officer School
1984 Air Command and Staff College
1993 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2001 Leadership for a Democratic Society, Federal Executive Institute, Charlottesville, Va.
CAREER CHRONOLOGY
1. November 1972 - November 1973, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. January 1974 - August 1974, F-4C training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. August 1974 - July 1979, F4E/F-15A pilot, 22nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
4. July 1979 - December 1982, F-15A instructor pilot, and standardization and evaluation flight examiner, 71st and 94th tactical fighter squadrons, Langley AFB, Va.
5. January 1983 - August 1985, assistant air attaché, U.S. Embassy, Paris, France
6. August 1985 - December 1986, aide-de-camp to the U.S. military representative to NATO Headquarters, Brussels, Belgium
7. January 1987 - January 1989, F-15C assistant operations officer and chief of wing inspections, 94th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
8. January 1989 - January 1990, Director of Tactical Operations and Assistant Director of Operations, Headquarters 7th Air Force, Osan AB, South Korea
9. January 1990 - June 1992, operations officer and Commander, 27th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
10. June 1992 - June 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. July 1993 - September 2000, Chief, Ranges and Airspace Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. September 2000 - June 2004, Associate Director for Ranges and Airspace, Directorate of Operations and Training, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2004 - present, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Basing and Infrastructure Analysis, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Installations, Environment and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
AWARDS AND HONORS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios