Military Bios
Contact

Gerald R. Hust:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Gerald R. Hust, a member of the Senior Executive Service, is Director, International Training and Education, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. He coordinates on and implements Department of Defense and Air Force international training and education policy for the command. He has functional oversight of numerous active-duty and Air National Guard organizations that provide flight and technical training, professional military education, and advanced academic degrees to 4,300 international students annually from 125 countries. Mr. Hust also advocates for the budgetary and manning requirements of these organizations and exercises executive-level management of a training and education programs budget of $300 million and military sales contracts with an open value of more than $2 billion.
Mr. Hust entered the Air Force in June 1977 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. As a weapons systems officer, he flew the F-111 at Royal Air Force Upper Heyford and RAF Lakenheath, England, and Mountain Home AFB, Idaho. He accumulated 2,400 flying hours, to include 100 combat hours during Operation Desert Storm. He has held command positions at the squadron, group and installation levels, and he has served in staff positions at Headquarters U.S. Air Forces Europe, Headquarters U.S. European Command and Headquarters U.S. Air Force. He retired from the Air Force in the grade of colonel and was appointed to the Senior Executive Service in 2004.
EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor of Science degree in management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1981 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1982 Master of Science degree in management, Troy State University, Ala.
1992 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Master of Airpower Art and Science degree, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 National Defense Fellow, Senior Service School, Hoover Institute, Stanford University, Calif.
1996 Defense Language Institute (Spanish), Monterey, Calif.
CAREER CHRONOLOGY
1. June 1977 - June 1978, distinguished graduate, undergraduate navigator training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. June 1978 - February l979, student, F-111 combat crew training, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
3. February 1979 - July 1984, weapons systems officer, instructor weapons systems officer, and flight standardization and evaluation officer, 20th Tactical Fighter Wing, RAF Upper Heyford, England
4. July 1984 - July 1986, flight standardization and evaluation staff officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
5. July 1986 - June 1989, assistant to the Vice Wing Commander for Inspections, later, assistant Chief of Wing Standardization and Evaluation, 366th Tactical Fighter Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
6. June 1989 - July 1991, squadron assistant operations officer, later, Chief of Wing Flight Safety, 48th Tactical Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, England
7. August 1991 - June 1992, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 1992 - June 1993, student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 1993 - July 1995, political-military staff officer, later, Chief of Joint Doctrine, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
10. August 1995 - June 1996, National Defense Fellow, Senior Service School, Hoover Institute, Stanford University, Calif.
11. June 1996 - December 1996, student, Defense Language Institute, Monterey, Calif.
12. February 1997 - March 1998, Commander of Air Force Forces, Joint Task Force-Bravo, Soto Cano AB, Honduras
13. April 1998 - June 1999, Chief of Joint Studies Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1999 - June 2001, Commander, 65th Support Group, Lajes Field, Portugal
15. July 2001 - June 2003, Commander, 497th Combat Training Squadron, Paya Lebar AB, Singapore
16. July 2003 - August 2004, Director, International Officer School and Director, International Affairs, Headquarters Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
17. September 2004 - present, Director, International Training and Education, Headquarters AETC, Randolph AFB, Texas
AWARDS AND HONORS
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Air Force Association

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios