Military Bios
Contact

James B. Engle:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Deputy Director, Capabilities Integration, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.
James B. Engle, a member of the Senior Executive Service, is Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Science, Technology and Engineering, Washington, D.C. In this position, he is the senior Air Force official responsible for preparing policy and guidance for science and technology; select research, development, and test and evaluation programs; systems engineering; weapons systems pollution prevention; and industrial practices. Mr. Engle develops and directs the managing of programs for research, development, test and evaluation activities, and industrial preparedness and standardization. In addition, he directs Air Force-owned industrial facilities. He also serves as chairman of the Air Force Scientist and Engineer Career Program Policy Council.
Mr. Engle graduated from the University of Arizona in 1970. Two years later, he received a master's degree in genetics. Mr. Engle retired from the Air Force in the rank of colonel in May 2000, and entered the Senior Executive Service the same month.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor's degree in biology, University of Arizona
1972 Master's degree in genetics, University of Arizona
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1982 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1984 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1993 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
CAREER CHRONOLOGY
1. 1973 - 1974, student, undergraduate pilot training
2. December 1975 - October 1977, C-130E/H pilot, 774th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
3. November 1977 - May 1981, C-130E instructor pilot; standardization and evaluation pilot; and chief of wing tactics, 37th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Rhein-Main Air Base, West Germany
4. June 1981 - July 1983, biology instructor and course director, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
5. August 1983 - December 1984, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
6. January 1985 - May 1987, planning and programming officer and Executive Officer to the Air Force Inspector General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. June 1987 - December 1989, operations officer and Commander, 1402nd Military Airlift Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
8. January 1990 - July 1992, section coordinator, Force Programs Section, and military assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
9. August 1992 - June 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
10. July 1993 - May 1995, Commander, 374th Tactical Airlift Operations Group, Yokota AB, Japan
11. June 1995 - May 1996, Deputy Director of Modeling, Simulation and Analysis, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, and Executive Officer to the Air Force Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1996 - April 2000, Chief, Future Concepts Development Division, Directorate of Strategic Planning, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. May 2000 - March 2002, Deputy Director of Strategic Planning, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. April 2002 - present, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Science, Technology and Engineering, Washington, D.C
AWARDS AND HONORS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios