Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Arthur J. Lichte:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Assistant Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
Lt. Gen. Arthur J. Lichte is Vice Commander, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. The general acts for, and in the absence of the USAFE commander, conducts and coordinates offensive and defensive air, and space operations for U.S. European Command. General Lichte is responsible for providing administrative and logistical support to all Air Force units and activities in USAFE's geographical area of responsibility, which includes Europe and Russia, as well as regions in Africa and the Middle East. He is also responsible for Air Force negotiations with foreign and U.S. officials.
General Lichte hails from The Bronx, N.Y., where he graduated from Cardinal Spellman High School and entered the Air Force in 1971 as a distinguished graduate of Manhattan College's ROTC program. During his Air Force career, General Lichte has held command positions at squadron, group and wing levels. He is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours in various aircraft, including the C-17, C-20, C-21, C-32, C-37, C-130, EC/RC-121, KC-10, KC-135, UH-1N and VC-137. In addition to his command experience, General Lichte has held headquarters-level assignments at Strategic Air Command, Air Mobility Command, U.S. Air Force and U.S. Transportation Command.
Prior to assuming his current position, General Lichte was the Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters AMC, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of Science degree, Manhattan College, New York, N.Y.
1978 Master's degree in systems management, University of Southern California
1978 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1989 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1994 Program for Senior Officials in National Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2002 Revolutions in Business Affairs, Naval Post-Graduate School, Monterey, Calif.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1971 - October 1972, student, undergraduate pilot training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. October 1972 - May 1975, EC-121 pilot, 552nd Airborne Early Warning and Control Wing, McClellan AFB, Calif.
3. May 1975 - July 1981, co-pilot, aircraft commander, flight commander, standardization and evaluation aircraft commander, later, KC-135 training flight instructor pilot, 380th Air Refueling Squadron, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
4. July 1981 - July 1985, Assistant Chief, Tanker Resource Management Team; Chief, Tanker Career Management Section; Chief, Operations-Maintenance Squadron Commander Management Branch; Chief, Special Assignments Activity Branch; later, Chief, Selective Assignments Activity Branch, Headquarters SAC, Offutt AFB, Neb.
5. July 1985 - August 1988, KC-10A flight commander, later, operations officer, later, Commander, 9th Air Refueling Squadron, March AFB, Calif.
6. August 1988 - June 1989, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
7. June 1989 - January 1990, Deputy Chief, Strategic Forces Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. January 1990 - June 1991, executive officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Programs and Resources, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1991 - April 1992, Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations, 2nd Bombardment Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.
10. April 1992 - July 1993, Commander, 458th Operations Group, Barksdale AFB, La.
11. July 1993 - July 1995, executive officer to the Commander, USTRANSCOM, and to the Commander, AMC, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill.
12. August 1995 - November 1996, Commander, 92nd Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
13. November 1996 - January 1999, Commander, 89th Airlift Wing, Andrews AFB, Md.
14. January 1999 - April 2000, Director of Global Reach Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. April 2000 - December 2002, Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
16. December 2002 - present, Vice Commander, USAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: C-17, C-20, C-21, C-32, C-37, C-130, EC/RC-121, KC-10A, KC-135, UH-1N and VC-137
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 23, 1971
First Lieutenant April 3, 1973
Captain Oct. 3, 1975
Major Aug. 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1986
Colonel Dec. 1, 1991
Brigadier General April 1, 1996
Major General July 1, 1999
Lieutenant General Jan. 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios