Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Brett M. Dula:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1998.  
Lieutenant General Brett M. Dula is vice commander, Air Combat Command, with headquarters at Langley Air Force Base, Va. He assists the commander in accomplishing the ACC mission -- to prepare and sustain combat ready forces and to secure national security objectives. He assists in managing a force of more than 140,000 active-duty people; 130 bombers, 1,300 fighters and 500 support aircraft at more than 30 locations.
The general was born in Upland, Calif., and attended schools throughout the world as an Air Force dependent. He graduated from Bellevue (Nebraska) High School in 1960 and from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1964. He has held a wide variety of operational and staff assignments, including commander of two bombardment wings; inspector general of a major air command; director of Air Force legislative liaison in Washington, D.C.; commander of a numbered air force; and has held key duties in the U.S. intelligence community. He is a command pilot with more than 4,400 flying hours, including 380 combat missions in Southeast Asia.
EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor of science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1971 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1976 Master's degree in public administration and personnel management, Pepperdine University, Malibu,Calif.
1978 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1985 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1964 - October 1965, student, undergraduate pilot training, Craig Air Force Base, Ala.
2. October 1965 - December 1967, B-52 co-pilot, 28th Bombardment Squadron, Strategic Air Command, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
3. December 1967 - July 1968, O-2A forward air controller, 23rd Tactical Air Support Squadron, Pacific Air Forces, Nakhon Phanom Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
4. July 1968 - December 1968, O-2A forward air controller, 20th Tactical Air Support Squadron, Pacific Air Forces, Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam
5. January 1969 - April 1971, B-52 aircraft commander, 62nd Bombardment Squadron, Strategic Air Command, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
6. April 1971 - May 1972, aide-de-camp to commander, 2nd Air Force, Strategic Air Command, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
7. May 1972 - May 1974, aide to the chief of staff, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
8. October 1974 - August 1977, aircraft commander, flight commander, assistant operations officer, and wing executive officer, 27th Tactical Fighter Wing, Tactical Air Command, Cannon Air Force Base, N.M.
9. August 1977 - February 1978, student, Armed Forces Staff College, National Defense University, Norfolk Va.
10. March 1978 - May 1979, chief, bomber branch, and deputy chief of staff for plans, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
11. June 1979 - June 1980, chief, air vehicle division, deputy chief of staff for plans, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
12. July 1980 - December 1980, chief, advanced development division, deputy chief of staff for plans, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
13. December 1980 - June 1982, commander, 4007th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Strategic Air Command, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
14. June 1982 - June 1983, deputy director of aero requirements, deputy chief of staff for plans, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
15. July 1983 - July 1984, executive officer to commander in chief, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
16. August 1984 - June 1985, student, National War College, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
17. July 1985 - January 1987, commander, 416th Bombardment Wing, Strategic Air Command, Griffiss Air Force Base, N.Y.
18. January 1987 - January 1988, commander, 2nd Bombardment Wing, Strategic Air Command, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
19. January 1988 - January 1989, inspector general, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
20. February 1989 - May 1990, deputy director, legislative liaison, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. June 1990 - May 1991, director, legislative liaison, and director, Air Force Issues Team, Washington, D.C.
22. June 1991 - July 1992, vice commander, 8th Air Force, Air Combat Command, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
23. July 1992 - July 1993, commander, 2nd Air Force, Air Combat Command, Beale Air Force Base, Calif.
24. July 1993 - June 1995, deputy director, Central Imagery Office, Vienna, Va.
25. June 1995 - December 1995, deputy inspector general, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D. C.
26. December 1995 - present, vice commander, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with 18 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Vietnam Service Medal with four service stars
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Short
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Long
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with six oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 3, 1964
First Lieutenant Dec 3, 1965
Captain Dec 3, 1967
Major Feb 1, 1975
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 1, 1979
Colonel Nov 1, 1983
Brigadier General May 1, 1989
Major General Oct 1, 1991
Lieutenant General Nov 27, 1995

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios