Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General C. Robert "Bob" Kehler:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
New photo pending. Selected for reassignment as Deputy Commander, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
Lt. Gen. C. Robert "Bob" Kehler is Director, National Security Space Integration, Office of the Under Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
General Kehler entered the Air Force as a distinguished graduate of the Air Force ROTC program in 1975. Also a distinguished graduate of missile operational readiness training, the general has held numerous missile crew, instructor, evaluator and key wing-level staff positions. Following an Air Staff internship and tour at Strategic Air Command headquarters, he was reassigned to the Secretary of the Air Force's Office of Legislative Liaison, where he was the point man on Capitol Hill for matters regarding the presidents ICBM Modernization Program. During a tour on the Joint Staff, he helped to formulate revolutionary changes to nuclear war plan structure and targeting, which the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and Secretary of Defense approved. As chair of a panel on space superiority and nuclear deterrence, the general managed the $45 billion Air Force space program through the corporate resource allocation process.
General Kehler has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels, and has a broad range of operational, command and staff tours in ICBM operations, space launch, space operations, missile warning and space control. He commanded a Minuteman ICBM operations group at Whiteman AFB, Mo., and the Air Force's largest ICBM operations group at Malmstrom AFB, Mont. He also served as Deputy Director of Operations, Air Force Space Command, and commanded the 30th Space Wing and Western Range at Vandenberg AFB, Calif. Prior to assuming his current position, General Kehler commanded Air Force Space Commands largest wing the 21st Space Wing, Peterson AFB, Colo., where he was responsible for providing missile warning and space control for combat forces, and the national leadership of the United States and Canada.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of Science degree in education, Pennsylvania State University, State College
1980 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1982 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1987 Master of Science degree in public administration, University of Oklahoma, Norman
1988 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1992 Air War College, by seminar
1995 Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
1995 Master of Arts degree in national security and strategic studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
1998 Program for Executives, Carnegie-Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pa.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1975 - June 1975, student, missile combat crew operational readiness training, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2. June 1975 - January 1981, missile combat crew member, instructor, senior evaluator, and Emergency War Order instructor, 341st Strategic Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
3. January 1981 - April 1982, personnel staff officer, Air Staff Training Program, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
4. April 1982 - January 1985, missile operations staff officer, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
5. January 1985 - January 1988, resource planner, Directorate of Air Force Operations Plans, and Chief, Strategic Missile Branch, Secretary of the Air Force Office of Legislative Liaison, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. January 1988 - June 1988, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
7. July 1988 - July 1991, nuclear employment and policy planner, Nuclear and Chemical Division, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
8. July 1991 - July 1992, Commander, 508th Missile Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
9. July 1992 - February 1993, Deputy Commander, 351st Operations Group, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
10. February 1993 - August 1994, Commander, 341st Operations Group, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
11. August 1994 - July 1995, student, Naval War College Newport, R.I.
12. July 1995 - August 1995, Inspector General, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
13. August 1995 - June 1996, Deputy Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
14. June 1996 - June 1998, Commander, 30th Space Wing, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
15. June 1998 - September 1999, Chief, Space Superiority Division, and Chairman, Space Superiority and Nuclear Deterrence Panel, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. September 1999 - August 2000, special assistant to the Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. August 2000 - May 2002, Commander, 21st Space Wing, Peterson AFB, Colo.
18. May 2002 - present, Director, National Security Space Integration, Office of the Under Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
BADGES
Master Missile Operations Badge
Master Space Operations Badge
Weapon systems: Minuteman II and Minuteman III, Defense Support Program
Launch systems: Titan II, Titan IV and Delta II
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with four oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1995 Highest distinction, top five percent, Naval War College
2000 National Reconnaissance Office Superior Service Award
PUBLICATIONS
"Nuclear Armed Adversaries and the Joint Commander," Naval War College Review, Winter 1996
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 10, 1975
First Lieutenant April 10, 1977
Captain April 10, 1979
Major May 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1989
Colonel Feb. 1, 1994
Brigadier General July 1, 2000
Major General Aug. 1, 2003
Lieutenant General June 1, 2005

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios