Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Carl E. Franklin:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1998.  
Lieutenant General Carl E. Franklin is commander of 9th Air Force and U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C. His command comprises six wings in the eastern United States with more than 350 aircraft and 36,000 active-duty and civilian personnel. As the air component commander for U.S. Central Command, he is responsible for developing contingency plans and conducting air operations in a 20-nation area of responsibility stretching from Kenya in eastern Africa, southward to the Seychelles Islands and across the Arabian Peninsula and Southwest Asia to Pakistan. He is also responsible for the operational readiness of 30 9th Air Force-gained Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve units comprising the Air Reserve component.
The general was commissioned in 1965 as a distinguished graduate of the Texas Tech University Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He commanded a fighter test and evaluation squadron and a tactical reconnaissance wing, and was also an air warfare center and a joint task force commander. His staff experience includes two tours at Headquarters U.S. Air Force and a tour at a major NATO Command headquarters, where he was the senior officer directing an international staff with personnel from eight nations. He is a command pilot with more than 3,780 hours in fighter and trainer aircraft.
EDUCATION
1965 Bachelor of business administration degree, Texas Tech University, Lubbock
1969 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1977 Master's degree in public administration, Boise State University, Idaho
1978 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1985 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1965 - March 1966, undergraduate pilot training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. March 1966 - August 1970, T-38 instructor pilot, wing operations staff officer, and executive officer to deputy commander for operations, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
3. August 1970 - November 1970, student, AT-28 upgrade training, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
4. December 1970 - January 1972, instructor pilot, 56th Special Operations Wing, Detachment 1, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
5. January 1972 - Mary 1972, student officer, 3800th Student Squadron, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
6. May 1972 - August 1974, personnel staff officer, U.S. Air Force/Royal Air Force Officer Exchange, Headquarters Strike Command, Royal Air Force High Wycombe, England
7. September 1974 - December 1976, F-111F flight commander, 391st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho
8. January 1977 - July 1977, director, Commander's Assistance and Relocation Effort, Project Ready Switch, 366th Tactical Fighter Wing, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho
9. August 1977 - June 1978, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
10. July 1978 - June 1980, chief, joint tactical warfare branch, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
11. June 1980 - September 1981, executive to the commander, Tactical Fighter Weapons Center, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
12. September 1981 - June 1983, commander, 431st Fighter Weapons Squadron, 57th Fighter Weapons Wing, McClellan Air Force Base, Calif.
13. June 1983 - August 1984, chief, overseas bases division, deputy chief of staff, programs and resources, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. August 1984 - June 1985, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
15. June 1985 - January 1988, vice commander, then commander, 67th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Bergstrom Air Force Base, Texas
16. February 1988 - September 1989, deputy director for bases and units, deputy chief of staff, programs and resources, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. September 1989 - August 1991, assistant chief of staff for plans and policy, Headquarters United Kingdom Air Forces (NATO), Royal Air Force Wycombe, England
18. August 1991 - October 1992, director of plans and programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
19. October 1992 - March 1993, chairman, Air Force Base Closure Executive Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. March 1993 - December 1993, director of plans and programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
21. December 1993 - September 1995, commander, USAF Air Warfare Center, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
22. September 1995 - May 1996, commander, Joint Task Force-Southwest Asia, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
23. June 1996 - present, commander, 9th Air Force and U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,780
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, AT-28, F-4D, F-5, F-111A/D/E/F, RF4C and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with four service stars
Southwest Asia Service Medal with service star
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Mar 7, 1965
First Lieutenant Sep 7, 1966
Captain May 26, 1968
Major Aug 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1979
Colonel Sep 1, 1984
Brigadier General Apr 1, 1990
Major General Sep 1, 1992
Lieutenant General Jun 1, 1996

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios