Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Carrol H. "Howie" Chandler:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
Lt. Gen. Carrol H. "Howie" Chandler is Commander of Alaskan Command, Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command Region, 11th Air Force and Joint Task Force - Alaska with headquarters at Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska. He is the senior military officer in Alaska responsible for the integration of all military activities in the Alaskan theater of operations. As commander of Alaskan Command, a sub-unified command under Pacific Command, General Chandler integrates the activities of more than 21,000 active duty, Guard and Reserve members from all services in Alaska.
General Chandler commands 11th Air Force and oversees the training and readiness of two tactical fighter wings and Air Force installations located throughout the state. As commander of the Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command Region, General Chandler directs air operations within Alaska to ensure defense against all hostile airborne threats. Reporting to Northern Command, General Chandler is the commander of Joint Task Force - Alaska and is responsible for the planning and execution of all Homeland Defense operations within the theater, including security and civil support actions.
General Chandler entered the Air Force in 1974 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has commanded two fighter wings and a support group. His previous staff assignments include two tours at Headquarters Pacific Air Forces and at the Pentagon, and tours at Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command, Headquarters U.S. Military Training Mission in Saudi Arabia and Headquarters Allied Air Forces Southern Europe.
Prior to assuming his current position, General Chandler served as Director of Aerospace Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va. The general is a command pilot with more than 3,800 flying hours in the T-38, F-15 and F-16.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1978 Master's degree in management, Webster University
1978 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1982 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1992 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1997 Executive Program for General Officers of the Russian Federation and the United States, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2003 Navy Senior Leader Business Course, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1974 - September 1975, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. October 1975 - December 1978, T-38 instructor pilot and flight examiner, Laughlin AFB, Texas
3. December 1978 - November 1981, instructor pilot and assistant operations officer, 560th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
4. November 1981 - November 1983, squadron standardization officer, flight commander and wing flight examiner, 67th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
5. November 1983 - May 1985, Chief, Air-to-Air Tactics Branch, Directorate of Standardization and Evaluation, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
6. May 1985 - September 1985, aide-de-camp to the Commander-in-Chief, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
7. September 1985 - January 1987, Air Force aide to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
8. January 1987 - August 1987, assistant operations officer, 44th Tactical Fighter Squadron, and Chief, Standardization and Evaluation Division, 18th Wing, Kadena AB, Japan
9. August 1987 - June 1988, operations officer, 67th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
10. June 1988 - January 1990, Commander, 44th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
11. January 1990 - August 1991, Chief, Operations Inspection Division, Office of the Inspector General, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
12. June 1992 - August 1994, Chief, Air Force Division, Headquarters U.S. Military Training Mission, and senior U.S. Air Force adviser to the Royal Saudi Air Force, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
13. August 1994 - May 1995, Commander, 554th Support Group, Nellis AFB, Nev.
14. May 1995 - April 1996, Commander, 33rd Fighter Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
15. April 1996 - July 1998, Commander, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
16. August 1998 - November 1999, Chief of Staff, Headquarters Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, Naples, Italy
17. November 1999 - March 2000, Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations, A-3 Division, Headquarters Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, Naples, Italy
18. April 2000 - October 2000, Director for Expeditionary Aerospace Force Implementation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. October 2000 - May 2001, Director of Operational Plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. May 2001 - September 2002, Director of Aerospace Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
21. September 2002 - May 2003, Commander, Alaskan Command, Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command Region and 11th Air Force, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
22. May 2003 - present, Commander, Alaskan Command, Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command Region, 11th Air Force and Joint Task Force - Alaska, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,800
Aircraft flown: T-38, F-15 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
NATO Medal (Yugoslavia)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 5, 1974
First Lieutenant June 5, 1976
Captain June 5, 1978
Major Aug. 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel April 1, 1991
Brigadier General Feb. 22, 1997
Major General Feb. 1, 2000
Lieutenant General Nov. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios