Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Charles H. Coolidge Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2004.  
Lt. Gen. Charles H. Coolidge Jr. is Vice Commander, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. The command conducts research, development, test and evaluation, and provides the acquisition management and logistic support necessary for Air Force weapons systems to operate in peace and war.
The general graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1968 and has served in various operations and staff positions throughout his career. In operations, he served as a flight commander, operations officer, squadron commander, wing vice commander, wing commander, and director of operations and logistics. He has commanded three Air Force wings and served on the staffs of four major air commands. He also served on the Joint Staff and was the Joint Staff representative to the U.S. - U.S.S.R. Standing Consultative Commission, which met biannually in Geneva. The general is a command pilot with more than 4,100 flying hours.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of science degree in basic science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1974 Master's degree in physics, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
1979 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1988 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1968 - July 1969, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Moody AFB, Ga.
2. July 1969 - November 1969, pilot, KC-135 crew training, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. November 1969 - June 1971, KC-135 pilot, 22nd Air Refueling Squadron, March AFB, Calif.
4. August 1971 - August 1972, EC-47 instructor pilot, 360th Tactical Electronic Warfare Squadron, Tan Son Nhut Air Base, South Vietnam
5. August 1972 - March 1974, student, school of engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
6. March 1974 - February 1977, instructor and associate professor, Department of Physics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
7. February 1977 - July 1978, branch chief, Cadet Parachute Program, Airmanship Division, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
8. August 1978 - June 1979, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 1979 - October 1979, KC-135 pilot, 4017th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Castle AFB, Calif.
10. October 1979 - February 1981, flight commander and instructor pilot, 911th Air Refueling Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
11. February 1981 - August 1983, Commander and operations officer, 911th Air Refueling Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
12. September 1983 - July 1985, Assistant Director, Office for Long-Range Plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
13. July 1985 - July 1987, strategic policy planner, Nuclear Negotiations Division, Deputy for Strategic Plans and Policy, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
14. August 1987 - June 1988, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
15. July 1988 - July 1989, Vice Commander, 301st Air Refueling Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
16. July 1989 - July 1991, Commander, 301st Air Refueling Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
17. August 1991 - February 1992, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Requirements and Test, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
18. February 1992 - June 1993, Vice Commander, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
19. June 1993 - December 1993, Commander, 375th Airlift Wing, Scott AFB, Ill.
20. January 1994 - August 1996, Commander, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, Kan.
21. August 1996 - December 1996, Director of Plans and Operations, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
22. January 1997 - July 1997, Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
23. July 1997 - January 2000, Director of Operations and Logistics, J3/J4, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
24. February 2000 - present, Vice Commander, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: More than 4,100
Aircraft flown: KC-135, UV-18, T-1, T-41, T-29, C-131, C-21 and C-47
Pilot wings from: South Vietnam
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with three service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1974 Commandant's Award for Thesis Excellence, Air Force Institute of Technology
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 5, 1968
First Lieutenant Dec 5, 1969
Captain Jun 5, 1971
Major Sep 1, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1982
Colonel Dec 1, 1986
Brigadier General Jun 1, 1993
Major General Jun 1, 1996
Lieutenant General Feb 7, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios