Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Charles H. Roadman II:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Dec. 1, 1999.  
Lt. Gen. Charles H. Roadman II is the surgeon general, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C. He serves as functional manager of the USAF Medical Service. He advises the secretary of the Air Force and Air Force chief of staff, as well as the assistant secretary of defense for health affairs on matters pertaining to the health of Air Force personnel. He has authority to commit resources worldwide for the Air Force Medical Service, to make decisions affecting the delivery of medical services and to develop plans, programs and procedures in support of peacetime and wartime medical service missions. He exercises direction, guidance and technical management of more than 52,000 personnel assigned to 87 medical facilities worldwide.
The general entered the Air Force in May 1968. After receiving his medical degree, he completed his internship and residency in obstetrics and gynecology at Keesler Medical Center. He is board certified in OB/GYN and is a diplomate of both the American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology and the American College of Healthcare Executives. He has served as a commander three times, twice in a hospital and once in a medical center. The general has also been a major command deputy surgeon, surgeon and command surgeon of both U.S. Transportation Command and Air Mobility Command. He most recently served as both commander, Air Force Medical Operations Agency and deputy surgeon general, Office of the Air Force Surgeon General. He assumed his current command in November 1996.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of science degree in geology, Washington and Lee University, Lexington, Va.
1973 Doctor of medicine degree, Emory University School of Medicine, Atlanta, Ga.
1974 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1977 Internship and residency in obstetrics and gynecology, Keesler Medical Center, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
1979 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1985 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1968 - September 1969, clinical laboratory officer, Wilford Hall USAF Medical Center, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. September 1969 - June 1973, training status at AFIT, Emory University, Atlanta, Ga.
3. July 1973 - July 1977, internship, then residency in obstetrics and gynecology, Keesler Medical Center, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
4. July 1977 - July 1980, staff obstetrician, then chief of obstetrics and gynecology, later chief of surgical services, then chief of hospital services, 401st Tactical Hospital, Torrejon Air Base, Spain
5. July 1980 - July 1983, commander, 20th Tactical Fighter Wing Hospital, Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England
6. July 1983 - July 1985, commander, 554th Medical Group, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
7. August 1985 - June 1986, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
8. June 1986 - January 1988, director, professional services-aerospace medicine and deputy surgeon, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
9. January 1988 - May 1990, commander, USAF Medical Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
10. May 1990 - September 1991, command surgeon, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
11. September 1991 - July 1994, command surgeon, U.S. Transportation Command and Military Airlift Command, then Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
12. July 1994 - November 1996, commander and director, Air Force Medical Operations Agency, Office of the Surgeon General, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C.
13. November 1996 - present, surgeon general, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Chief flight surgeon
Flight hours: More than 800
Aircraft flown: B-52, C-5, C-9, C-130, C-141, EB-57, F-4, F-11, F-15, F-16, F-100, KC-135 and T-38
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
1980 Fellow of the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists
1985 Aerospace Medical Association
1985 Association of Military Surgeons of the United States
1985 Life member, Air Force Association
1986 American Medical Association
1995 American Hospital Association - alternate delegate
1995 AmericanCollege of Physicians Executives
1995 Society of Air Force Flight Surgeons
1995 Life member, Federal Health Care Executives Institute Alumni Association
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 15, 1968
First Lieutenant Mar 7, 1969
Captain Aug 9, 1970
Major Aug 9, 1973
Lieutenant Colonel Aug 9, 1978
Colonel Sep 9, 1983
Brigadier General Jun 1, 1990
Major General Aug 1, 1994
Lieutenant General Nov 15, 1996
OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS
1997 - present, Distinguished Professor of Military and Emergency Medicine, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences
1988 Assistant dean, Wright State Medical School

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios