Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Charles L. Johnson II:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Lt. Gen. Charles L. Johnson II is Commander, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass. The center's mission is to acquire command and control systems for the Air Force. The organization comprises more than 12,000 people located at six sites throughout the United States. The men and women of the ESC manage more than $3 billion in programs annually in support of the Air Force, and joint and coalition forces.
The general entered the Air Force in 1972 upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He earned a master's degree from George Washington University and has attended Air Command and Staff College and Air War College in residence. He has performed duties as an operations group commander and as program director of the C-141 and C-17 system program offices respectively.
General Johnson is a command pilot with more than 4,000 hours in the B-52G, C-5A/B, C-17, C-141A/B, CH-3E, KC-135R and UH-1N. Prior to assuming his current position, the general was Commander, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, and Installation Commander, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1976 Master of Science degree in engineering administration and law, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
1986 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air AFB, Ala.
1991 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1995 Executive Development and Leadership Program, University of Illinois
2003 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Study, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1972 - August 1972, student, undergraduate helicopter training, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas
2. September 1972 - December 1972, student, initial helicopter training, Fort Wolters, Texas
3. January 1973 - May 1973, student, advanced helicopter training, Fort Rucker, Ala.
4. June 1973 - August 1973, UH-1N/CH-3E helicopter rescue training, Combat Crew Training School, Hill AFB, Utah
5. August 1973 - September 1978, UH-1N/CH-3E instructor pilot and chief, scheduling and training, 89th Military Airlift Wing, Andrews AFB, Md.
6. September 1978 - October 1979, AB-212 instructor pilot, Joint Department of Defense Helicopter Technical Assistance Field Team, Royal Saudi Air Force, Taif Air Base, Saudi Arabia
7. October 1979 - October 1980, student, fixed-wing qualification course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
8. October 1980 - June 1983, C-141 flight examiner, chief pilot, and chief, current operations, 60th Military Airlift Wing, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
9. June 1983 - August 1985, Chief, Special Actions and Studies Group; Airlift and Trainers System Program Office; Chief, Flight Systems Acquisition Division, C-5B System Program Office; Chief, Power Systems, C-17 System Program Office; and executive officer, Airlift and Trainers System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
10. August 1985 - June 1986, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. June 1986 - August 1990, Chief, C-17 Program Division, Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
12. August 1990 - June 1991, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. June 1991 - July 1992, military assistant to the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1992 - June 1993, Commander, 97th Operations Group, Altus AFB, Okla.
15. June 1993 - June 1996, Director, C-141 System Program Office, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
16. June 1996 - March 1999, Program Director, C-17 System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
17. March 1999 - July 1999, Director of Logistics, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
18. July 1999 - April 2000, Director, Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
19. April 2000 - December 2003, Commander, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, and Installation Commander, Tinker AFB, Okla.
20. December 2003 - present, Commander, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: B-52G, C-5A/B, C-17, C-141A/B, CH-3E, KC-135R and UH-1N
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Instructor, Presidential Classroom for Young Americans, Washington, D.C.
1995 Air Force Association/Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command Program Director of the Year
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 7, 1972
First Lieutenant June 7, 1974
Captain June 7, 1976
Major Feb. 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel April 1, 1991
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 1997
Major General May 1, 2000
Lieutenant General Jan. 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios