Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Charles R. Heflebower:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2002.  
Lt. Gen. Charles R. Heflebower is Deputy Commander in Chief, United Nations Command; Deputy Commander, U.S. Forces Korea; Commander, Air Component Command, Republic of Korea and U.S. Combined Forces Command; and Commander, 7th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces, Osan Air Base, South Korea. He is also the U.S. representative to the Joint Committee established by the United States and Republic of Korea Status of Forces Agreement.
The general graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1967 and from the University of Arkansas in 1974. He has served in a variety of operational and staff positions in the United States, Southeast Asia and Europe, and has commanded a fighter squadron, fighter wing and two numbered air forces. He is a command pilot with nearly 4,000 flying hours, primarily in fighter and reconnaissance aircraft, including 227 combat missions.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1972 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1974 Master's degree in international relations, University of Arkansas
1985 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1995 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
1995 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1996 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1967 - July 1968, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laredo Air Force Base, Texas
2. November 1968 - August 1970, RF-4C pilot, 67th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho
3. August 1970 - August 1971, RF-4C pilot, 432nd Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
4. August 1971 - February 1973, RF-4C pilot, 26th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
5. February 1973 - March 1974, inspector general staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
6. March 1974 - February 1976, Air Staff Training Program officer, later, flight simulator officer, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Research and Development, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7. February 1976 - September 1977, aide to the commander, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
8. September 1977 - March 1978, F-4E pilot, 307th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
9. March 1978 - July 1981, F-4E pilot and operations officer, 512th Tactical Fighter Squadron, later, commander, 526th Tactical Fighter Squadron, and later, Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations, 86th Tactical Fighter Wing, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
10. August 1981 - June 1984, chief, Long Range Plans Branch, Directorate of Personnel Plans, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1984 - June 1985, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1985 - August 1986, F-4D and F-16A pilot and Deputy Commander for Operations, 31st Tactical Fighter Wing, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
13. August 1986 - August 1987, Director of Advanced Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Requirements, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
14. August 1987 - June 1990, F-16A pilot and Vice Commander, later, F-16A/C pilot and Commander, 388th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
15. June 1990 - July 1991, deputy director for bases and units, Directorate of Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. July 1991 - June 1992, Director of Assignments, Headquarters Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
17. June 1992 - January 1994, Director of Personnel Programs, Education and Training, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. January 1994 - February 1995, Director of Programs and Evaluation, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. February 1995 - August 1996, Commander, 17th Air Force and Commander, Interim Combined Air Operations Center 3, Sembach Air Base, Germany
20. August 1996 - October 1998, Assistant Chief of Staff, Operations and Logistics Division, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Casteau, Belgium
21. October 1998 - September 1999, Vice Commander, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
22. September 1999 - present, Deputy Commander in Chief, United Nations Command; Deputy Commander, U.S. Forces Korea; Commander, Air Component Command, Republic of Korea and U.S. Combined Forces Command; and Commander, 7th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces, Osan Air Base, South Korea
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: Nearly 4,000 hours, including 227 combat missions
Aircraft flown: RF-4C, F-4, F-16, F-15, C-130, C-21 and C-9
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 13 oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with three service stars
Armed Forces Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon-Short
Air Force Overseas Ribbon-Long with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with seven oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
NATO Medal
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 7, 1967
First Lieutenant Dec 7, 1968
Captain Jun 7, 1970
Major Jun 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Apr 1, 1979
Colonel Nov 1, 1983
Brigadier General Aug 3, 1991
Major General Sep 28, 1994
Lieutenant General Oct 17, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios