Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General David J. Mccloud:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Died July 26, 1998.
Lieutenant General David J. McCloud is commander of Alaskan Command, 11th Air Force, and the Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command Region, headquartered at Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska.
As commander of Alaskan Command, one of four subunified commanders for the U.S. Pacific Command, he is the single military point of contact for more than 21,000 active-duty, guard and Reserve Alaskan military members. He has operational control of three component headquarters. These are U.S. Air Forces, Alaska, U.S. Army, Alaska, and U.S. Naval Forces, Alaska. He is tasked to conduct point training and to deploy a Joint Task Force when directed by the commander in chief of U.S. Pacific Command. He assists the Federal Emergency Management Agency and other government agencies to provide military assistance to civil authorities during state and federal emergencies. As commander of 11th Air Force, he is responsible for organizing, equipping and maintaining the combat readiness of two tactical fighter wings, two main operating bases, five contingency bases and 18 radar sites. As commander of Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command Region, he conducts, controls and coordinates air operations within Alaskan airspace to provide early warning and air defense against hostile attacks, with an augmented strength of more than 12,000 personnel and more than 140 aircraft.
The general is a 1969 distinguished graduate of Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. He is a command pilot with more than 4,100 flying hours, principally in fighter aircraft.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of science degree in engineering, California State University, Northridge
1975 Master of arts degree in management and supervision, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1975 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1985 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1990 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1991 Program for Senior Officials in National Security, Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1969 - May 1970, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. May 1970 - January 1971, student, F-102 interceptor pilot training, Perrin Air Force Base, Texas
3. January 1971 - March 1973, F-106 pilot, 94th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Wurtsmith Air Force Base, Mich.
4. March 1973 - February 1975, F-106 instructor pilot and Air National Guard adviser, 191st Fighter Interceptor Group, Selfridge Air National Guard Base, Mich.
5. February 1975 - October 1975, F-4D/E pilot, 31st Tactical Fighter Wing, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
6. October 1975 - December 1975, F-4D/E pilot, 4th Tactical Fighter Wing, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
7. December 1975 - October 1976, F-4D/E pilot, wing weapons and tactics officer, 12th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
8. October 1976 - April 1979, F-5E instructor pilot, flight commander, chief of academics and detachment commander, 64th and 65th Aggressor Squadrons, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
9. April 1979 - November 1981, advanced air-to-air tactics test and training mission project pilot, section chief for special projects, flight commander and assistant operations officer, 4477th Test and Evaluation Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
10. November 1981 - April 1984, action officer and program element monitor, deputy chief of staff, plans and operations, Special Projects Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1984 - August 1985, deputy assistant director for special projects, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1985 - August 1987, A-7D/F-117A pilot, assistant deputy commander for operations, 4450th Tactical Group, Tonopah Test Range, Nev.
13. August 1987 - August 1989, director of advanced programs, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
14. August 1989 - June 1990, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
15. June 1990 - March 1991, commander, 24th Composite Wing, Howard Air Force Base, Panama
16. July 1991 - June 1993, commander, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
17. June 1993 - August 1994, commander, 366th Wing, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho
18. August 1994 - May 1996, director of operational requirements, deputy chief of staff for plans and operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. May 1996 - December 1997, director for force structure, resources and assessment, J-8, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
20. December 1997 - present, commander, Alaskan Command, 11th Air Force, and Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command Region, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,100
Aircraft flown: F-15, F-16, F-117, A-7, F-4, F-5, F-102, F-106, OA-37, B-1B, KC-135R, X29 and others
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Mar 31, 1969
First Lieutenant Sep 30, 1970
Captain Mar 30, 1972
Major Sep 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1982
Colonel Apr 1, 1988
Brigadier General Jul 1, 1993
Major General Sep 1, 1995
Lieutenant General Sep 6, 1996

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios