Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General David L. Vesely:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Dec. 1, 1999.  
Lieutenant General David L. Vesely is assistant vice chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for the organization and administration of the Air Staff, serves as deputy chairman of the Air Force council and is the Air Force accreditation official for the Corps of Air Attaches.
The general entered the Air Force in March 1966 as a graduate of the Michigan Technological University Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He is a command pilot and has flown more than 4,200 flight hours in the F-111A/E/F, EF-111A, EC-130, UH-1D/H/N, T-29, OH/TH-58, T-37 and C-21 aircraft. A Vietnam veteran, he flew more than 200 combat hours while assigned to the 20th Special Operations Squadron, Cam Ranh Bay, South Vietnam. He has commanded an Air Force squadron, an Air Force wing and a combined Army-Air Force Center. He has also held key positions at Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the staff of the secretary of the Air Force and the Joint Staff. Prior to assuming his current position, he was commander of 14th Air Force, the historic Flying Tigers, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
EDUCATION
1965 Bachelor of science degree in electrical engineering, Michigan Technological University
1974 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1980 Master's degree in business administration, Auburn University, Ala.
1980 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1986 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1966 - March 1967, student, pilot training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. March 1967 - September 1971, instructor pilot, Laredo Air Force Base, Texas
3. September 1971 - April 1972, pilot, UH-1N, 20th Special Operations Squadron, Cam Ranh Bay Air Base, South Vietnam
4. April 1972 - April 1975, chief, technical engineering division, 321st Strategic Missile Wing, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
5. April 1975 - July 1977, flight commander, F-111F, 389th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho
6. July 1977 - March 1979, flight commander and assistant operations officer, F-111F, 492nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Station Lakenheath, England
7. March 1979 - August 1979, chief, operations training division, 48th Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Station Lakenheath, England
8. August 1979 - July 1980, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
9. July 1980 - June 1982, operations staff officer, Headquarters Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, Naples, Italy
10. June 1982 - June 1983, EF-111 conversion manager, 20th Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Station Upper Heyford, England
11. June 1983 - July 1985, commander, 42nd Electronic Combat Squadron, Royal Air Force Station Upper Heyford, England
12. July 1985 - June 1986, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
13. June 1986 - July 1987, chief, systems development division, directorate of research, development and acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1987 - February 1988, chief, weapons system liaison division, directorate of legislative liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. February 1988 - June 1990, vice commander and commander, 66th Electronic Combat Wing, Sembach Air Base, West Germany
16. June 1990 - August 1991, commander, U.S. Air Forces in Europe and U.S. Army Europe Warrior Preparation Center, Einsiedlerhof Air Station, Germany
17. August 1991 - September 1992, chief, plans, concepts and assessments division, directorate of operational plans and interoperability, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
18. September 1992 - October 1993, vice commander, Air Force Intelligence Command, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
19. October 1993 - March 1994, vice commander, Air Intelligence Agency, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
20. March 1994 - June 1995, commander, Space Warfare Center, Falcon Air Force Base, Colo.
21. June 1995 - March 1997, commander, 14th Air Force, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
22. March 1997 - present, assistant vice chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,200
Aircraft flown: F-111A/E/F, EF-111A, EC-130, UH-1D/H/N, T-29, OH/TH-58, T-37 and C-21
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Purple Heart
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster
Vietnam Service Medal with two service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1998 General John R. Galvin Wargaming Award of Excellence
1996 Honorary doctorate of engineering, Michigan Technological University
1996 Charter member, Electrical Engineering Academy, Michigan Technological University
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec 18, 1965
First Lieutenant Sep 17, 1967
Captain Mar 17, 1969
Major Sep 1, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel Feb 1, 1982
Colonel Nov 1, 1986
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1992
Major General Aug 1, 1995
Lieutenant General Mar 17, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios