Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General David W. Mcilvoy:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2001.  
Lieutenant General David W. McIlvoy is vice commander, Air Education and Training Command, headquartered at Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. The command recruits, trains and educates more than 370,000 men and women for our aerospace force and the nation.
The general was commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program, University of Illinois, and entered the Air Force in June 1966. He earned his wings in July 1967 at Reese Air Force Base, Texas. His aviation career includes more than 5,000 flying hours in B-52, B-1, KC-135 and KC-10 aircraft, and B-52 combat missions over North Vietnam during the Hanoi and Haiphong raids of 1972. He has commanded a B-52 squadron, a B-52/KC-135/KC-10 group and two bomber wings. His staff tours include duty as an action officer in the strategic plans division of the Air Staff; deputy for rated assignments at Headquarters Air Force Military Personnel Center; military assistant to the secretary of the Air Force; deputy director for international negotiations, directorate of strategic plans and policy, the Joint Staff; deputy director for politico-military affairs, directorate of strategic plans and policy, the Joint Staff; director of military personnel policy; director of personnel programs and director of strategic planning, Headquarters United States Air Force.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of arts degree, University of Illinois, Champaign
1971 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1973 Master of arts degree, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant
1978 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1985 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1989 Management Leadership Seminar, Johnson Graduate School of Management, Cornell University, N.Y.
1997 Senior Managers in Government Seminar, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1966 - August 1967, student, undergraduate pilot training, 3501st Student Squadron, Air Training Command, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. September 1967 - April 1971, B-52H co-pilot, 524th Bomb Squadron, Strategic Air Command, Wurtsmith Air Force Base, Mich.
3. April 1971 - February 1974, B-52H aircraft commander and instructor pilot, 524th Bomb Squadron, Strategic Air Command, Wurtsmith Air Force Base, Mich.
4. February 1974 - January 1978, B-52 instructor pilot evaluator, 1st Combat Evaluation Group, Strategic Air Command, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
5. January 1978 - July 1978, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
6. July 1978 - May 1981, air operations officer, strategic forces division, Washington, D.C.
7. May 1981 - June 1982, commander, 644th Bombardment Squadron, Strategic Air Command, K.I. Sawyer Air Force Base, Mich.
8. June 1982 - October 1982, chief, bomber-tanker career management branch, Headquarters Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
9. October 1982 - July 1984, deputy chief, rated officer management branch, Headquarters Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
10. August 1984 - August 1985, student, National War College, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1985 - July 1987, deputy commander for operations, 2nd Bombardment Wing, Strategic Air Command, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
12. July 1987 - June 1988, vice commander, 97th Bombardment Wing, Strategic Air Command, Eaker Air Force Base, Ark.
13. June 1988 - August 1989, commander, 97th Bombardment Wing, Strategic Air Command, Eaker Air Force Base, Ark.
14. August 1989 - November 1991, military assistant to the secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. November 1991 - July 1993, commander, 319th Bomb Wing, Strategic Air Command, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
16. July 1993 - July 1994, deputy director for international negotiations, directorate of strategic plans and policy, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
17. July 1994 - December 1995, deputy director for politico-military affairs, directorate of strategic plans and policy, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
18. December 1995 - March 1996, director, military personnel policy, deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. March 1996 - August 1996, director of personnel programs, education and training, deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. August 1996 - January 1997, special assistant to the Air Force chief of staff for long-range planning, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. January 1997 - January 1998, director of strategic planning, deputy chief of staff, plans and programming, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
22. February 1998 - March 1998, special assistant to the commander, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
23. March 1998 - present, vice commander, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Aircraft flown: B-52 and B-1B
Flight hours: More than 5,000
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 17, 1966
First Lieutenant Dec 17, 1967
Captain Jun 17, 1969
Major Feb 1, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 1980
Colonel Nov 1, 1984
Brigadier General Jan 1, 1991
Major General Jul 1, 1993
Lieutenant General Apr 1, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios