Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Dennis R. Larsen:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Lt. Gen. Dennis R. Larsen is Vice Commander, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. The command recruits, trains and educates more than 370,000 men and women for the aerospace force and the nation.
General Larsen received his commission in 1971 through Officer Training School at Lackland AFB, Texas, and completed undergraduate pilot training at Vance AFB, Okla., in 1972. He has held operational positions in flying units, several as squadron, wing and numbered air force commander, and has served on the headquarters staff of U.S. Central Command and Pacific Air Forces.
General Larsen has combat experience in Vietnam as well as Southwest Asia, where he served as Commander of the 4404th Wing (Provisional) and 363rd Air Expeditionary Wing, to include Operation Desert Fox. He is a command pilot with more than 4,100 flying hours, primarily in fighter aircraft. General Larsen was the fifth operational pilot to fly the F-117A Nighthawk.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of Science degree in mathematics and physics, University of Wisconsin, Platteville
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1978 Master's degree in systems management, University of Southern California
1979 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1991 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Joint Forces Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1971 - December 1972, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. January 1973 - August 1973, F-4 student and pilot, 94th Tactical Fighter Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
3. August 1973 - December 1974, F-4 pilot, 336th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
4. December 1974 - January 1975, F-4C Wild Weasel training, Nellis AFB, Nev.
5. January 1975 - May 1977, F-4C instructor pilot, 67th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
6. May 1977 - September 1977, student, Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. September 1977 - June 1981, F-4G Chief of Weapons, 39th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, George AFB, Calif.
8. June 1981 - June 1985, F-117 weapons officer and squadron operations officer, 4450th Tactical Group, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. July 1985 - July 1987, Chief, Air-to-Surface Branch, Fighter Division, Air Force Center for Studies and Analysis, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1987 - July 1990, F-4G operations officer, 480th Tactical Fighter Squadron, and Commander, 81st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, West Germany
11. August 1990 - June 1991, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. June 1991 - June 1993, Deputy Inspector General, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
13. August 1993 - August 1995, Commander, 36th Air Base Wing, Andersen AFB, Guam
14. August 1995 - August 1996, Assistant Director of Operations, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
15. August 1996 - June 1998, Commander, 49th Fighter Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
16. June 1998 - December 1998, Commander, 4404th Wing (Provisional), Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia
17. December 1998 - June 1999, Commander, 363rd Air Expeditionary Wing, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia
18. July 1999 - June 2000, Director, Aerospace Expeditionary Force Center, Silver Team, Langley AFB, Va.
19. June 2000 - February 2001, Commander, Aerospace Expeditionary Force Center, Langley AFB, Va.
20. February 2001 - September 2002, Vice Commander, 7th Air Force and U.S. Air Forces Korea, and Chief of Staff, Air Component Command, Osan AB, South Korea
21. September 2002 - January 2005, Commander, 13th Air Force, Andersen AFB, Guam
22. January 2005 - April 2005, special assistant to the Commander, 19th Air Force, Randolph AFB, Texas
23. April 2005 - present, Vice Commander, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,100
Aircraft flown: A-7 Corsair, F-4 Phantom, F-16CJ Wild Weasel and F-117A Nighthawk
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star
Korea Defense Service Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 2, 1971
First Lieutenant May 2, 1973
Captain Nov. 2, 1975
Major Sept. 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1986
Colonel Dec. 1, 1991
Brigadier General April 1, 1997
Major General May 24, 2001
Lieutenant General April 12, 2005

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios