Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Donald A. Lamontagne:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 2004.  
Lt. Gen. Donald A. Lamontagne is Commander, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., and Director of Education, Air Education and Training Command, with headquarters at Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. As such, he ensures that Air Force needs in the areas of enlisted and officer professional military education, professional continuing education and graduate education are met, as well as officer commissioning through Officer Training School and the Reserve Officer Training Corps.
The general was born and raised in Sanford, Maine, and entered the Air Force through the ROTC program in 1969. In 1986 he commanded the 492nd Tactical Fighter Squadron which won the U.S. Air Forces in Europe Commander in Chief's Trophy. He has commanded an operations group, two combined task forces and the Air Force Personnel Center. The general is a command pilot with more than 3,600 hours of flying time, including 300 combat hours in the F-16C and F-111F. He has served in various staff positions at major commands and the Joint Staff.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of science degree in engineering, The Catholic University of America, Washington, D.C.
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1980 Master of science degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Bunnell, Fla.
1982 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1990 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1993 Executive Development Program, Graduate School of Business Administration, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1969 - August 1970, student, Basic Meteorology Training, Texas A&M University, College Station
2. August 1970 - May 1972, weather officer, Operating Location-A, Headquarters Air Weather Service, Buckley Air National Guard Base, Colo.
3. May 1972 - April 1973, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 3501st Student Squadron, Air Training Command, Reese AFB, Texas
4. May 1973 - September 1976, T-37 instructor pilot; assistant chief of check section; assistant flight commander; and flight commander, 35th Flying Training Squadron, Reese AFB, Texas
5. September 1976 - May 1977, student, F-111A Basic Fighter Training Course, 474th Tactical Fighter Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. June 1977 - July 1981, F-111E aircraft commander; instructor pilot; and Chief, Consolidated Training Unit, 20th Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England
7. August 1981 - June 1982, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1982 - April 1985, action officer, Contingency Plans Branch; Chief, Checkered Flag training; and executive officer to the deputy chief of staff for operations, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. April 1985 - July 1986, F-111F instructor pilot and operations officer, 495th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
10. July 1986 - November 1987, Commander, 492nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
11. November 1987 - July 1989, Director of Assignments, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
12. August 1989 - June 1990, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. August 1990 - November 1991, Vice Commander, 27th Tactical Fighter Wing, Cannon AFB, N.M.
14. November 1991 - May 1993, Commander, 27th Operations Group, Cannon AFB, N.M.
15. June 1993 - October 1994, Chief, Forces Division, Directorate of Force Structure, Resources and Assessment, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
16. October 1994 - February 1996, special assistant for roles and missions, Directorate of Strategic Plans and Policy, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
17. February 1996 - December 1996, Commanding General, Combined Task Force Operation Provide Comfort, U.S. European Command, Incirlik AB, Turkey
18. January 1997 - April 1998, Commander, Combined Task Force Operation Northern Watch, U.S. European Command, Incirlik AB, Turkey
19. May 1998 - January 2000, Commander, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
20. January 2000 - May 2001, Director of Aerospace Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
21. May 2001 - present, Commander, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,600, including 300 combat hours
Aircraft flown: F-16C, F-111A/D/E/F/G, EF-111A and T-37
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 26, 1969
First Lieutenant Feb. 26, 1971
Captain Aug. 26, 1972
Major March 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1985
Colonel Oct. 1, 1989
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 1994
Major General March 20, 1998
Lieutenant General May 1, 2001

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios