Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General (Dr.) George Peach Taylor Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Lt. Gen. (Dr.) George Peach Taylor Jr. is the Surgeon General of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Taylor serves as functional manager of the U.S. Air Force Medical Service. In this capacity, he advises the Secretary of the Air Force and Air Force Chief of Staff, as well as the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs on matters pertaining to the medical aspects of the air expeditionary force and the health of Air Force people. General Taylor has authority to commit resources worldwide for the Air Force Medical Service, to make decisions affecting the delivery of medical services, and to develop plans, programs and procedures to support worldwide medical service missions. He exercises direction, guidance and technical management of more than 42,400 people assigned to 78 medical facilities worldwide.
General Taylor was born in Birmingham, Ala., and graduated from Rice University with degrees in physics and Russian language. He was commissioned a second lieutenant in the Air Force Reserve through the Health Professions Scholarship Program. Following his graduation from Baylor College of Medicine in Houston, Texas, and subsequent internship in Greenville, S.C., General Taylor entered active duty in 1979 as a flight surgeon assigned to an F-15 squadron at Kadena Air Base, Japan. Subsequent assignments included flight test, depot and hospital command.
General Taylor is board certified in aerospace medicine by the American Board of Preventive Medicine. He was the Command Surgeon with U.S. Air Forces in Europe at Ramstein Air Base, Germany, where he served as the TRICARE Regional Director for Europe for one year. In addition, he was the Air Force Forces Forward Surgeon during operations Allied Force and Shining Hope. He served as the Command Surgeon for Air Combat Command where he molded the Air Force medical response to Sept. 11, Operation Noble Eagle, and Operation Enduring Freedom. Prior to assuming his current position, General Taylor was the Assistant Surgeon General for Expeditionary Operations, Science and Technology, Office of the Surgeon General. As a Chief Flight Surgeon, General Taylor has more than 1,600 hours flight hours in a variety of aircraft. He has substantial experience in fighter and flight test operations, and has served as a military consultant to the Air Force Surgeon General for Aerospace Medicine.
EDUCATION
1975 Bachelor of Arts degree in physics and Russian language, Rice University, Houston, Texas
1978 Doctor of medicine, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas
1984 Master's degree in public health, Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, Mass.
1985 Residency in aerospace medicine, U.S. Air Force School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks AFB, Texas
1993 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1979 - March 1981, Chief of Flight Medicine, U.S. Air Force Clinic, and Squadron Flight Surgeon, 67th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
2. April 1981 - August 1983, Chief of Aerospace Medicine, Detachment 3, Air Force Flight Test Center, Henderson, Nev.
3. September 1983 - June 1984, student, Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, Mass.
4. July 1984 - June 1985, resident, U.S. Air Force School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks AFB, Texas
5. July 1985 - June 1988, Chief of Aerospace Medicine and Commander of the Air Transportable Hospital, U.S. Air Force Hospital, Torrejon AB, Spain
6. July 1988 - June 1990, medical inspector of active-duty forces, Air Force Inspection and Safety Center, Norton AFB, Calif.
7. June 1990 - July 1992, Chief of Aerospace Medicine, U.S. Air Force Hospital, Air Force Flight Test Center, Edwards AFB, Calif.
8. August 1992 - June 1993, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1993 - April 1995, Commander and Director of Base Medical Services, 75th Medical Group, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah
10. May 1995 - June 1996, Chief, Aerospace Medicine Division, later, Deputy Director, Air Force Medical Operations Agency, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1996 - June 1997, Associate Director, later, Director of Medical Programs and Resources, Office of the Surgeon General, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1997 - July 2000, Command Surgeon, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
13. July 2000 - January 2002, Command Surgeon, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
14. January 2002 - June 2002, Assistant Surgeon General for Expeditionary Operations, Science and Technology, Office of the Surgeon General, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
15. July 2002 - September 2002, Special Assistant to the Surgeon General of the Air Force, Office of the Surgeon General, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
16. October 2002 - present, Surgeon General of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Chief flight surgeon
Flight hours: More than 1,600
Aircraft: F-15D, F-16B/D, C-5, C-12, C-21, C-130, C-141, KC-135, T-37, T-38 and T-39
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
Gold Cross of Honor of the Bundeswehr (Germany)
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Malcolm C. Grow Award for Air Force's Flight Surgeon of the Year
Fellow, American College of Preventive Medicine
Medical license: Texas
Fellow and council member, Aerospace Medical Association
Former President, American Society of Aerospace Medicine Specialists
Former President, Society of U.S. Air Force Flight Surgeons
American Medical Association
Association of Military Surgeons of the United States
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Captain July 2, 1979
Major June 5, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 30, 1989
Colonel May 31, 1994
Brigadier General April 1, 2000
Major General July 1, 2002
Lieutenant General Dec. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios