Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Duncan J. Mcnabb:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Lt. Gen. Duncan J. McNabb is Director for Logistics, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. General McNabb provides direction and guidance to the military services and combat support agencies in planning and coordinating logistics operations, to include strategic mobilization, medical readiness, civil engineering, and humanitarian and contingency operations. The general is responsible to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and the Secretary of Defense.
General McNabb graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1974. He has held command and staff positions at squadron, wing, major command and Department of Defense levels. These positions included duties as Chief of the Logistics Readiness Center with the Joint Staff where he was responsible for operational logistics and strategic mobility support to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and the Secretary of Defense. During operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm, General McNabb commanded the 41st Military Airlift Squadron, which earned Military Airlift Command's Airlift Squadron of the Year in 1990. The general commanded the 89th Operations Group, overseeing the air transportation of our nation's leaders, including the President, Vice President, Secretary of State and Secretary of Defense. The general then served as Commander of the 62nd Airlift Wing. The wing's performance in 1996 earned the Riverside Trophy as the 15th Air Force's outstanding wing. He also commanded the Tanker Airlift Control Center where he planned, scheduled and directed a fleet of more than 1,400 aircraft in support of combat delivery and strategic airlift, air refueling and aeromedical operations around the world.
General McNabb has served as Director of Programs with the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force. He also served as Chairman of the Air Force Board and had oversight of all Air Force programs. Prior to assuming his current position, the general was Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1977 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1983 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1984 Master of Science degree in international relations, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
1993 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1994 Air War College, by correspondence
1995 Program for Senior Officials in National Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
1998 Executive Program for General Officers of the Russian Federation and the United States, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2000 National Security Decision-Making Seminar, Center for Strategic Education, The Paul H. Nitze School of Advanced International Studies, Johns Hopkins University, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1974 - May 1975, student, undergraduate navigator training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. August 1975 - April 1978, instructor navigator, 14th Military Airlift Squadron, Norton AFB, Calif.
3. April 1978 - April 1979, airlift director, 63rd Military Airlift Wing, Norton AFB, Calif.
4. April 1979 - April 1980, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
5. August 1980 - August 1983, instructor pilot and chief pilot, 14th Military Airlift Squadron, Norton AFB, Calif.
6. August 1983 - July 1984, general's aide, Air Force Inspection and Safety Center, Norton AFB, Calif.
7. July 1984 - June 1986, Chief, Plans Integration Branch, Headquarters MAC, Scott AFB, Ill.
8. June 1986 - June 1988, aide to the Commander, U.S. Transportation Command and MAC, Scott AFB, Ill.
9. June 1988 - November 1990, chief pilot, later, operations officer, 17th Military Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
10. November 1990 - January 1992, Commander, 41st Military Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
11. January 1992 - August 1992, Deputy Group Commander, 437th Operations Group, Charleston AFB, S.C.
12. August 1992 - June 1993, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1993 - June 1995, Chief, Logistics Readiness Center, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1995 - July 1996, Commander, 89th Operations Group, Andrews AFB, Md.
15. July 1996 - July 1997, Commander, 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash.
16. August 1997 - June 1999, Commander, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
17. June 1999 - December 1999, Deputy Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. December 1999 - April 2002, Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. April 2002 - July 2004, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. August 2004 - present, Director for Logistics, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, navigator
Flight hours: More than 5,400
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-141, C-17, C-21, C-20 and UH-IN
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Humanitarian Service Medal
NATO Medal (Yugoslavia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Commander's Trophy, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Air Training Command
Orville Wright Award for outstanding UPT graduate, Order of Daedalians
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 5, 1974
First Lieutenant June 5, 1976
Captain June 5, 1978
Major Oct. 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1989
Colonel Jan. 1, 1993
Brigadier General July 27, 1998
Major General Feb. 26, 2001
Lieutenant General April 19, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios