Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Ervin J. Rokke:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1997.  
Lieutenant General Ervin J. Rokke is president, National Defense University, Washington, D.C., whose mission is to ensure excellence in professional military education and research in the essential elements of national security. He is responsible directly to the chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, and exercises jurisdiction over all organizations, establishments, facilities and personnel assigned or attached to the National Defense University.
The general was commissioned as a second lieutenant through the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo., in 1962. After receiving a graduate degree in international relations from Harvard University, he completed intelligence training at Lowry Air Force Base, Colo. Several intelligence assignments in Japan and Hawaii were followed by a tour as an instructor at the academy. He returned to Harvard University and received a doctorate in international relations in 1970. General Rokke was the U.S. air attache to the United Kingdom before being selected as the dean of faculty at the academy in 1983. He witnessed the last days of the Soviet Union as the U.S air and defense attache to Moscow between 1987 and 1989, and later served as director of intelligence, U.S. European Command. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as assistant chief of staff, intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
EDUCATION
1962 Bachelor of science degree in political science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1964 Master's degree in international relations, Harvard University, Mass.
1965 Air Intelligence Officer Course, Lowry Air Force Base, Colo.
1970 Doctorate in international relations, Harvard University, Mass.
1980 Attache training, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
1987 Attache training, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1962 - August 1964, student, international relations, Harvard University, Mass.
2. August 1964 - April 1965, student, Air Intelligence Officer Course, Lowry Air Force Base, Colo.
3. April 1965 - February 1967, officer in charge, plans and evaluation section; officer in charge, production management section; officer in charge, photogrammetric development section; officer in charge, production and quality control section, 67th Reconnaissance Technical Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Japan
4. February 1967 - May 1968, photo-radar intelligence officer, 548th Reconnaissance Technical Group, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
5. May 1968 - August 1969, instructor, department of political science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
6. August 1969 - June 1970, student, international relations, Harvard University, Mass.
7. June 1970 - October 1973, instructor; later, chairman of instruction and associate professor, department of political science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
8. October 1973 - August 1976, plans officer, Office of the Defense Adviser, U.S. Mission to NATO, Brussels, Belgium
9. August 1976 - June 1977, permanent professor and assistant dean of the faculty, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
10. June 1977 - June 1983, permanent professor and head, department of political science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
11. July 1980 - June 1982, air attache to the United Kingdom, American Embassy, United Kingdom
12. July 1983 - November 1986, dean of the faculty, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
13. November 1986 - July 1987, student, defense attache training, Foreign Service Institute, Arlington, Va.
14. July 1987 - July 1989, U.S. defense and air attache to the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, American Embassy, USSR
15. July 1989 - August 1991, associate deputy director of operations for military support, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
16. August 1991 - May 1993, director of intelligence, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
17. May 1993 - September 1994, assistant chief of staff, intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. September 1994 - present, president, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster
National Intelligence Meritorious Unit Citation
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 6, 1962
First Lieutenant Dec 6, 1963
Captain Dec 6, 1966
Major Nov 1, 1972
Lieutenant Colonel Aug 16, 1976
Colonel Jun 6, 1977
Brigadier General Jul 13, 1983
Colonel Nov 17, 1986
Brigadier General Feb 1, 1988
Major General May 16, 1991
Lieutenant General Sep 26, 1994

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios