Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Eugene D. Santarelli:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Nov. 1, 1998.  
Lieutenant General Eugene D. Santarelli is vice commander, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. The command is responsible for Air Force activities covering half the world and supports 55,000 people serving at 12 major locations, primarily in Hawaii, Alaska, South Korea, Japan and Guam.
The general entered the Air Force through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program in 1966 after graduating from the University of Notre Dame. He has commanded a numbered air force, an air division and three wings, as well as being executive officer to the Air Force chief of staff. He is a command pilot with more than 3,600 hours in fighter aircraft, including 901 combat hours in the F-4 which he earned during two tours in Southeast Asia.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of business administration, University of Notre Dame, South Bend, Ind.
1972 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1980 Master of science degree in military arts and sciences, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1981 Master of science degree in administration, Troy State University, Ala.
1985 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1993 National and International Security Management Course, Harvard University, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1966 - September 1967, student, pilot training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
2. September 1967 - August 1968, student, F-4, 56th Tactical Fighter Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
3. August 1968 - July 1969, F-4 pilot systems operator, 497th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ubon Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
4. July 1969 - May 1970, F-4 aircraft commander upgrade training, 56th Tactical Fighter Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
5. May 1970 - April 1971, F-4 aircraft commander, 497th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ubon Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
6. April 1971- September 1972, F-4 aircraft commander and instructor pilot, 335th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C.
7. September 1972 - December 1973, officer resource manager, fighter reconnaissance branch, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
8. January 1974 - June 1974, special assistant to the director of operations, 57th Fighter Weapons Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
9. July 1974 - March 1976, student, F-4 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course; then, F-4 Fighter Weapons School instructor, 414th Fighter Weapons Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
10. April 1976 - May 1979, F-4E weapons instructor; then chief, wing weapons and tactics division; later F-15A instructor pilot, flight commander and operations officer, 525th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
11. June 179 - May 1980, student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
12. June 1980 - October l982, chief, air to air weapons branch, directorate of requirements, later assistant for senior officer management, directorate of personnel, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
13. November 1982 - July 1984, assistant deputy commander for operations, 363rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.
14. August 1984 - June 1985, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
15. June 1985 - May 1987, chief, Air Force Counsel, then director, Air Force Board Structure, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. June 1987 - June 1989, vice commander, then commander, 52nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Base, West Germany
17. July 1989 - June 1990, executive officer to the Air Force chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. July 1990 - September 1993, commander, 836th Air Division, then commander, 355th Wing, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz. (June 1991- December 1991, commander, U.S. Central Command Air Forces (Forward) and commander, 4404th Composite Wing (Provisional), Saudi Arabia)
19. September 1993 - February 1995, commander, 17th Air Force and Interim Combined Air Operations Center 3, Sembach Air Base, Germany
20. March 1995 - July 1995, director of operations, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
21. July 1995 - present, vice commander, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,100, including 901 combat hours
Aircraft flown: F-4, F-15, F-16, A-10, OA-10, OV-10, T-39, EC-130, C-130, C-20, C-21 and C-9
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 29 oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
"Who's Who in America," 1992, 1993 and 1994
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sep 4, 1966
First Lieutenant Mar 4, 1968
Captain Sep 4, 1969
Major Jul 8, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel Jul 8, 1980
Colonel Dec 1, 1983
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1990
Major General Jun 1, 1993
Lieutenant General Jul 1, 1995

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios