Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Eugene L. "Gene" Tattini:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 2001.  
Lt. Gen. Eugene L. "Gene" Tattini is commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif. He is responsible for managing the research, design, development and acquisition of space launch, command and control, and satellite systems. With more than 3,200 employees nationwide and an annual total obligation authority in excess of $5 billion, SMC is the nation's center of excellence for military space acquisition. The general is the Air Force's designated acquisition commander for the Air Force Satellite Control Network, the Space Lift Ranges, the Defense Meteorological Satellite Program, the Space Based Laser Program, and the Atlas, Delta, Titan and Inertial Upper Stage families of launch vehicles that provide assured access to space.
The general was born in Madison, Wis., and graduated from Hampton (Va.) High School in 1961. A distinguished graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Illinois, he entered the Air Force as a second lieutenant in 1965. In his 33-year Air Force career, he has served in various space, acquisitions and logistics assignments. Prior to assuming his current position, he commanded the Sacramento Air Logistics Center at McClellan Air Force Base.
EDUCATION
1965 Bachelor of science degree in industrial management, University of Illinois
1971 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1977 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Master of business administration degree, Oklahoma City University
1979 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1985 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1990 Executive Development Program, Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y.
1995 Program for Senior Managers in Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1965 - March 1968, executive officer, 58th Air Rescue Squadron, Wheelus Air Base, Libya
2. March 1968 - September 1969, missile combat crew deputy commander, 321st Strategic Missile Wing, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
3. September 1969 - January 1972, aide to the vice commander, Headquarters 15th Air Force, March Air Force Base, Calif.
4. January 1972 - October 1972, aide to the commander, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
5. October 1972 - October 1973, deputy chief, High Risk and High Cost B-52 Modification Program Office, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
6. October 1973 - August 1975, B-52 modification program manager, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
7. August 1975 - August 1976, director of logistics, 6171st Air Base Squadron, Kwang Ju Air Base, South Korea
8. August 1976 - June 1977, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
9. June 1977 - July 1981, deputy program manager for logistics, Space Defense System Program Office, Space Division, Los Angeles Air Force Station, Calif.
10. July 1981 - August 1984, acquisition logistics policy staff officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1984 - June 1985, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
12. June 1985 - September 1988, director of plans and programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Product Assurance and Acquisition Logistics, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
13. September 1988 - March 1989, director of acquisition logistics, Deputy Chief of Staff for Materiel Management, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
14. March 1989 - April 1991, assistant deputy chief of staff for plans and programs, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
15. April 1991 - August 1991, vice commander, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command (Provisional), Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
16. August 1991 - July 1992, vice commander, Space Systems Division, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif.
17. July 1992 - January 1995, vice commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif.
18. January 1995 - September 1995, director of plans, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
19. September 1995 - August 1998, commander, Sacramento Air Logistics Center, McClellan Air Force Base, Calif.
20. August 1998 - present, commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sep 20, 1965
First Lieutenant Mar 20, 1967
Captain Sep 20, 1968
Major Jun 8, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Apr 26, 1980
Colonel Sep 1, 1985
Brigadier General Feb 1, 1992
Major General May 25, 1995
Lieutenant General Mar 26, 1999

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios