Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Everett H. Pratt Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1997.  
Lieutenant General Everett H. Pratt Jr. is vice commander, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. He acts for and in the absence of USAFE's commander. In support of the U.S. European Command, he conducts and coordinates offensive and defensive air operations. He is responsible for providing administrative and logistical support to all Air Force units and activities in USAFE's geographical area of responsibility which includes Europe, North Africa and the Middle East. He is also responsible for Air Force negotiations with foreign and United States officials.
The general entered the Air Force in 1964 as a graduate of the Emory University Reserve Officer Training Corps program in Atlanta. He has been a commander at all levels from squadron to numbered Air Force, and has served in several senior staff positions. He is a command pilot, having flown more than 4,000 hours principally in fighter and trainer aircraft. He flew as a fighter pilot and high-speed forward air controller in Vietnam.
EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor's degree in international affairs, Emory University, Atlanta
1971 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1983 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1993 Harvard University's Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1964 - August 1965, student, pilot training, Laredo Air Force Base, Texas
2. November 1965 - April 1966, student, combat crew training, F-4 Phantom II, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. May 1966 - August 1966, pilot, F-4 Phantom II, 16th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
4. September 1966 - July 1967, pilot, F-4 Phantom II, 390th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Da Nang Air Base, Republic of Vietnam
5. July 1967 - April 1968, student, F-4 Phantom II, U.S. Air Force Operational Training Course, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
6. April 1968 - March 1969, pilot, F-4 Phantom II, 16th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
7. March 1969 - March 1970, pilot, F-4 Phantom II, 390th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Da Nang Air Base, Republic of Vietnam
8. March 1970 - November 1973, instructor pilot and flight examiner, F-4 Phantom II, 35th Tactical Fighter Wing, George Air Force Base, Calif.
9. November 1973 - March 1975, standardization and evaluation senior flight examiner, F-4 Phantom II, Air Force Flight Test Center, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
10. March 1975 - August 1976, flight commander and assistant operations officer, F-4 Phantom II, 13th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
11. August 1976 - June 1979, plans officer and executive officer, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
12. July 1979 - March 1980, assistant operations officer, later operations officer, 63rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
13. March 1980 - July 1982, commander, 13th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
14. July 1982 - June 1983, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
15. June 1983 - April 1984, assistant chief of the Pacific and East Asia division, directorate of plans, deputy chief of staff for plans and operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. April 1984 - July 1984, assistant deputy director, Joint National Security Council Matters, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. July 1984 - April 1985, chief, war and mobilization planning division, directorate of plans, deputy chief of staff for plans and operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. April 1985 - June 1987, deputy commander for operations and, later, vice commander, 432nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Misawa Air Base, Japan
19. June 1987 - July 1988, commander, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
20. July 1988 - July 1989, inspector general, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
21. July 1989 - January 1990, assistant deputy chief of staff, plans, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
22. January 1990 - June 1991, assistant deputy chief of staff for operations, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
23. June 1991 - May 1992, deputy chief of staff for operations, Headquarters Air Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
24. May 1992 - May 1993, deputy chief of staff for plans and requirements, Headquarters Air Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
25. May 1993 - October 1994, commander, 19th Air Force, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
26. October 1994 - present, vice commander, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: F-4, F-16 and T-38
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Silver Star
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with three oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 29 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jul 10, 1964
First Lieutenant Mar 30, 1966
Captain Mar 30, 1968
Major Apr 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1979
Colonel Dec 1, 1983
Brigadier General Jan 1, 1990
Major General Aug 1, 1992
Lieutenant General Oct 29, 1994

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios