Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Francis C. Gideon:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired March 1, 1973.   Died June 9, 1993.
Lieutenant General Francis C. Gideon is vice commander of the Air Force Logistics Command at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. The mission of the Air Force Logistics Command is to keep the U.S. Air Force aerospace weapon systems at instant readiness in all parts of the world. The command's functions include procurement, supply and maintenance of all Air Force weapon systems.
General Gideon was born in 1917, in Payne, Ohio. Following two years at Miami University, Oxford, Ohio, he entered the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, N.Y., in 1936. He was commissioned a second lieutenant in June 1940, and entered flying training school from which he graduated at Kelly Field, Texas, in March 1941.
He then was stationed at Langley Field, Va., with the 2d Bombardment Group. In February 1942 he began a four-year tour of duty in the Pacific Theater of Operations, moving from Australia to New Guinea, to the Philippine Islands and then to Japan. He participated in planning Fifth Air Force operations in the Bismarck Sea Battle. He was assigned to the 22d Bombardment Group; Headquarters Fifth Air Force; and then to Headquarters Far East Air Forces. He served as director of operations for FEAF from the time of its organization until he returned to the United States late in 1945.
From January 1946 to July 1951, he served in Washington, D.C., on tours of duty with the War Department; Headquarters U.S. Air Force; and in the Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
In June 1952 following a year's study at the Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., General Gideon was assigned to Andrews Air Force Base, Md., where he served as director of operations, Military Air Transport Service. In July 1954 he became commander, 1607th Air Transport Wing at Dover Air Force Base, Del. During this assignment he directed the multi-million-dollar expansion program that made Dover the world's largest transoceanic freight terminal of that period.
From August 1958 to February 1962, he was assigned to Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, as the civil engineer for one year and then as director of transportation. In June 1960 he was appointed to organize and head the Directorate of Data Systems, a new office at AFLC.
He became executive director, Logistics Services, with the Defense Supply Agency at Alexandria, Va., in February 1962 and was assigned as deputy director of the organization in July 1964.
In August 1966 he assumed duties as commander of Warner Robins Air Materiel Area, an Air Force Logistics Command organization, at Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
In August 1968 he assumed command of the Thirteenth Air Force with headquarters at Clark Air Base, Republic of the Philippines, and with units and bases in Thailand, the Philippines, and the Republic of China.
General Gideon became vice commander of the Air Force Logistics Command in February 1970.
His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal (Air Force), Distinguished Service Medal (Army), Legion of Merit, Air Medal, Bronze Star Medal, and the Army Commendation Medal. He is a command pilot.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios