Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Frank B. Campbell:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Feb. 1, 2000.  
Lieutenant General Frank B. Campbell is director for force structure, resources and assessment, J-8, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. As director, he provides the chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff with strategic, general purpose and space force structure and resource options, studies and assessments. As secretary of the Joint Requirements Oversight Council, he coordinates joint staff actions for the vice chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff and represents the interests of the commanders of the combatant commands in requirements, acquisition and the planning, programming and budgeting system.
The general was born in Conway, S.C., and graduated from Conway High School in 1962. He was commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at The Citadel, S.C., in 1966. The general is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours and more than 500 combat hours in Vietnam. He has served as commandant of the U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, as commander of Red Flag, and as commander of the 49th Tactical Fighter Wing.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor's degree in political science, The Citadel, Charleston, S.C.
1973 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1980 Master's degree in business administration, Auburn University, Ala.
1980 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1986 Master's degree in national security and strategic studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
1994 Seminar XXI Fellow, Foreign Political and International Relations, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1967 - June 1968, student, pilot training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. June 1968 - March 1969, student, F-100 training, Cannon Air Force Base, N.M.
3. March 1969 - February 1970, F-100 pilot, 614th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Phan Rang Air Base, South Vietnam
4. February 1970 - September 1973, F-4D pilot, 417th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho; Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.; and Takhli Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
5. September 1973 - July 1976, fighter tactics analyst, deputy chief of staff, intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
6. July 1976 - June 1977, F-4 instructor pilot, flight commander, 311th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
7. June 1977 - June 1979, F-15 instructor pilot and flight commander, 555th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, and chief, F-15 standardization and evaluation, 58th Tactical Training Wing, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
8. June 1979 - August 1980, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
9. August 1980 - October 1982, assistant operations officer and operations officer, 555th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
10. October 1982 - August 1986, action officer, fighter division; deputy division chief, programs division; and executive officer to the deputy chief of staff, programs and resources, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1986 - March 1988, F-15 instructor pilot and deputy commandant, USAF Fighter Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
12. March 1988 - July 1988, commandant, USAF Fighter Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
13. July 1988 - June 1989, commander, 4440th Operational Group Red Flag, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
14. July 1989 - January 1990, vice commander, 49th Tactical Fighter Wing, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
15. January 1990 - November 1991, commander, 49th Tactical Fighter Wing, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
16. December 1991 - April 1992, commander, 49th Operational Group, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
17. August 1992 - April 1993, deputy director of forces, deputy chief of staff, plans and operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. April 1993 - March 1995, director of modeling, simulation and analysis, deputy chief of staff, plans and operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. April 1995 - July 1995, director of forces, deputy chief of staff, plans and operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. July 1995 - November 1996, director of requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
21. December 1996 - November 1997, commander, Twelfth Air Force and U.S. Southern Command Air Forces, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
22. December 1997 - present, director for force structure, resources and assessment, J-8, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 3,500
Aircraft flown: F-100D/F, F-4C/D, F-5E, AT-38, T-39A, F-15A/C and EC-130
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 16 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jul 16, 1966
First Lieutenant Jul 16, 1968
Captain Jan 16, 1970
Major Nov 1, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1982
Colonel Mar 1, 1988
Brigadier General Jul 1, 1993
Major General Sep 1, 1995
Lieutenant General Jan 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios