Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Garry R. Trexler:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Lt. Gen. Garry R. Trexler is Deputy Commander, United Nations Command; Deputy Commander, U.S. Forces Korea; Commander, Air Component Command, Republic of Korea and U.S. Combined Forces Command; and Commander, 7th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces, Osan Air Base, South Korea. He is also the U.S. representative to the Joint Committee established by the United States and Republic of Korea Status of Forces Agreement.
General Trexler was commissioned a second lieutenant through Officer Training School at Lackland AFB, Texas, in 1971. He is a 1970 graduate of the University of Missouri at Rolla where he earned a bachelor of science degree in civil engineering. In 1976, he earned a master of science degree in engineering management from the Air Force Institute of Technology. He has been an instructor pilot and standardization and evaluation pilot in fighter and trainer aircraft. His commands include the 325th Operations Group at Tyndall AFB, Fla., the 14th Flying Training Wing at Columbus AFB, Miss., and the 12th Flying Training Wing at Randolph AFB, Texas. The general planned and executed air strikes as the Deputy Commander, 5th Allied Tactical Air Forces in NATO?s southern region stationed at Dal Molin Air Base, Vicenza, Italy, during Operation Allied Force, where he served as Combined Forces Deputy Air Component Commander operating out of the Combined Air Operations Center.
General Trexler?s staff assignments have been a mix of operational, joint and combined duties. He has served at Air Training Command, Air Force Logistics Command, U.S. Air Forces in Europe Command, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Office of the Secretary of Defense, Tactical Air Command, Air Combat Command, Air Education and Training Command, NATO and the Joint Staff. He was most recently Director of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii. The general is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours in seven different aircraft.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of science degree in civil engineering, University of Missouri at Rolla
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1977 Master of science degree in engineering management, Air Force Institute of Technology, University of Missouri at Rolla
1987 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Program for Senior Officials in National Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1971 - February 1972, student, undergraduate pilot training, Craig AFB, Ala.
2. February 1972 - June 1976, T-37 instructor pilot, 43rd Flying Training Squadron, Craig AFB, Ala.
3. June 1976 - July 1977, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology, University of Missouri at Rolla
4. July 1977 - June 1980, manpower management officer, 3025th Management Engineering Squadron, McClellan AFB, Calif.
5. June 1980 - November 1980, student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
6. November 1980 - April 1981, student, F-15 combat crew training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
7. April 1981 - June 1984, F-15 pilot, flight commander, assistant operations officer and chief of standardization and evaluation, 525th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
8. June 1984 - July 1987, air operations officer, Directorate of Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1987 - June 1989, military assistant to the Department of Defense Executive Secretary, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1989 - June 1990, military assistant to the Secretary of Defense, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1990 - July 1991, senior military assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1991 - July 1992, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. July 1992 - December 1993, Commander, F-15 Operations Group, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
14. December 1993 - August 1995, Commander, 14th Flying Training Wing, Columbus AFB, Miss.
15. August 1995 - June 1997, Commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas
16. July 1997 - June 1999, Deputy Commander, Fifth Allied Tactical Air Force, NATO, Dal Molin Air Base, Vicenza, Italy
17. June 1999 - September 2001, Vice Director, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
18. October 2001 - November 2003, Director for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters PACAF, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
19. November 2003 - present, Deputy Commander, United Nations Command; Deputy Commander, U.S. Forces Korea; Commander, Air Component Command, Republic of Korea and U.S. Combined Forces Command; and Commander, 7th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces, Osan Air Base, South Korea
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: F-15A/B/C/D, AT-38, T-38, T-39, T-37, T-1 and T-3
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
NATO Medal (Yugoslavia)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 28, 1971
First Lieutenant Jul. 28, 1972
Captain Jan. 28, 1975
Major Nov. 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 1986
Colonel Mar. 1, 1991
Brigadier General Oct. 1,1996
Major General Oct. 1, 1998
Lieutenant General Nov. 18, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios