Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Gerald J. Post:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1981.   Died Dec. 3, 2003.
Lieutenant General Gerald J. Post is the director of the Defense Logistics Agency with headquarters at Cameron Station, Alexandria, Va. The agency provides food, fuel, clothing, spare part supplies, contract administration and property disposal support for all the military services.
General Post was born in Braintree, Mass., in 1925. He enlisted in the U.S. Army Air Forces in October 1943, attended aviation cadet training, and received a commission as a second lieutenant and his navigator wings in February 1945. He then attended radar, navigation and bombardment training at the 3035th Army Air Forces Base Unit, Victorville, Calif.
His next assignments were as radar navigator on B-29 aircraft with the Second Air Force. In September 1946 he was transferred to Paris, France, and in 1947 to Rhein Main, Germany, where he served as a navigator and route briefing officer with Military Air Transport Service. He remained with the Military Air Transport Service through 1952 on assignments at Westover Field, Mass.; Dhahran, Saudi Arabia; and Great Falls, Mont.
From December 1952 to June 1953, during the Korean War, he flew 50 combat missions in B-26s with the 13th Bombardment Squadron at Kunsan Air Base, Korea. He then returned to the United States and become a navigation instructor and operations officer with the 3535th Navigator Training Wing at Mather Air Force Base, Calif.
From September 1956 to June 1958 General Post attended the University of Chicago as a graduate student in business administration. Upon graduation he was selected to be a member of Phi Beta Kappa and Beta Gamma Sigma. In July 1958 he was transferred to Lincoln Air Force Base, Neb., as a Strategic Air Command wing management analysis officer and later was comptroller for the 307th Bombardment Wing. During this three-year assignment with SAC, he was qualified in the B-47 and KC-97 aircraft. He entered the Air Command and Staff College at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., in September 1961.
General Post was transferred to Japan in July 1962, where he served at Tachikawa Air Base as chief of the Management Analysis Division and later as chief of the Budget Division for the Kanto Base command. In July 1965 he was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., as a branch chief in the Management Information Division, Directorate of Management Analysis, Office of the Comptroller. He graduated from the Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa., in July 1967.
His next assignment was to Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, as director of cost analysis. In June 1970 General Post was transferred to the San Antonio Air Materiel Area, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas, as comptroller. In October 1971 he become director of materiel management. In this capacity he was responsible for worldwide logistic support of 20 different types of aircraft, as well as all aerospace ground equipment and life support equipment.
General Post was reassigned to Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command in April 1973 as assistant deputy chief of staff, materiel management. In November 1973 he become deputy chief of staff, materiel management, and in December 1975 he become chief of staff for the command.
General Post was reassigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force in June 1977 to the position of director, logistics plans and programs. In October 1977 he became assistant deputy chief of staff, systems and logistics.
On Aug. 1, 1978, General Post became director of the Defense Logistics Agency.
He is a master navigator. His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Distinguished Flying Cross, Meritorious Service Medal and Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters.
He was promoted to the grade of lieutenant general on Aug. 1, 1978, with the same date of rank.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios