Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Glen W. "Wally" Moorhead III:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Lt. Gen. Glen W. ?Wally? Moorhead III is Commander, Allied Air Component Command Izmir, Turkey, NATO's Joint Force Command Naples, Italy; and Commander, 16th Air Force, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Aviano Air Base, Italy. In both roles, the general is responsible for the planning and execution of air operations throughout southern Europe and the Mediterranean area of operations, from the Azores to eastern Turkey. He also serves as the air component commander for NATO and European Union air operations in the Balkans.
The general graduated from Smackover High School, Ark., in 1964, and attended the U.S. Air Force Academy Preparatory School before graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1969. After completing undergraduate pilot training and initial mission qualification, he was assigned twice to Southeast Asia, where he flew more than 350 close air support and air interdiction missions in the A-37 Dragonfly and A-7 Corsair II. He has also commanded two tactical fighter squadrons, the 48th Operations Group, the Warrior Preparation Center in Europe, the 50th Space Wing, the Space Warfare Center and the Air Warfare Center. In 1995, in support of a number of ongoing Balkans operations, General Moorhead directed Joint Task Force Provide Promise, including airlift support into Sarajevo, Joint Task Force Able Sentry in Macedonia, the United Nations hospital in Zagreb and unmanned aerial vehicle operations for NATO?s Operation Deliberate Force. During Operation Iraqi Freedom in 2003, the general commanded the 16th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force and Coalition Air Forces North, a collection of more than 4,700 Airmen and 100 aircraft flying combat and combat support sorties from expeditionary bases in Europe, and led Operation Display Deterrence, NATO?s Article IV air defense of Turkey.
General Moorhead has held staff positions as Deputy Director of Fighter Tactics and Training for Headquarters Tactical Air Command, special assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe, and Air Force Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations. Prior to his current assignment, he was Vice Commander, Headquarters USAFE. The general has flown more than 5,000 hours in attack and fighter aircraft.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor's degree in engineering sciences, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1975 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1982 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1987 Air War College, by correspondence
1991 Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
1994 Master's degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1969 - April 1970, assistant football coach, athletic department, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2. April 1970 - April 1971, distinguished graduate, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
3. April 1971 - December 1971, student, A-37 combat crew training, England AFB, La.
4. December 1971 - October 1972, A-37 pilot, 8th Special Operations, Bien Hoa Air Base, South Vietnam
5. November 1972 - April 1973, student, A-7 combat crew training, Myrtle Beach AFB, S.C., and England AFB, La.
6. April 1973 - November 1973, A-7 pilot, 354th Tactical Fighter Wing, 354th Tactical Fighter Squadron and 74th Tactical Fighter Squadron (Deployed), Korat Royal Thai AFB, Thailand
7. December 1973 - June 1975, A-7 instructor pilot, 74th Tactical Fighter Squadron, England AFB, La.
8. July 1975 - March 1976, A-7 and A-10 operational test pilot, A-10 Joint Test Force, 4486th Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
9. April 1976 - April 1977, A-10 instructor pilot, U.S. Air Force Tactical Fighter Weapons Center, and initial cadre pilot, 355th Tactical Training Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
10. April 1977 - October 1980, A-10 instructor and test project pilot, 422nd Fighter Weapons Squadron, and A-10 Fighter Weapons School instructor pilot, 66th Fighter Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
11. October 1980 - September 1982, Chief of Wing Weapons and Tactics, later, flight commander and A-10 instructor pilot, 76th Tactical Fighter Squadron, England AFB, La.
12. September 1982 - April 1986, chief of weapons and tactics, operations officer and squadron commander, F-117A Operational Test and Evaluation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
13. May 1986 - August 1989, A-10 squadron commander, 356th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Myrtle Beach AFB, S.C.
14. September 1989 - July 1990, Deputy Director of Fighter Tactics and Training, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
15. July 1990 - June 1991, student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
16. July 1991 - May 1992, Deputy Commander for Operations, 10th Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Alconbury, England
17. May 1992 - May 1993, F-15E Commander, 48th Operations Group, RAF Lakenheath, England
18. May 1993 - April 1994, Commander, Warrior Preparation Center, Einsiedlerhof Air Station, Germany
19. April 1994 - March 1996, special assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe, Mons, Belgium, and Chief of Staff, JTF Provide Promise, Naples, Italy
20. March 1996 - May 1997, Commander, 50th Space Wing and Commander, Space Warfare Center, Falcon AFB, Colo.
21. May 1997 - July 1998, Commander, Space Warfare Center, Falcon AFB, Colo.
22. July 1998 - February 2000, Commander, Air Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
23. February 2000 - May 2000, Director for Expeditionary Aerospace Force Implementation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
24. May 2000 - October 2000, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
25. October 2000 - November 2002, Vice Commander, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
26. November 2002 - August 2004, Commander, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, Stabilization Force Air Component and Kosovo Force Air Component, Naples, Italy; and Commander, 16th Air Force, USAFE, Aviano AB, Italy
27. August 2004 - present, Commander, Allied Air Component Command Izmir, Turkey, NATO's Joint Force Command Naples, Italy; and Commander, 16th Air Force, USAFE, Aviano AB, Italy
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,000
Aircraft flown: F-16, F-15E, F-117, A-7, A-10, A-37, MU-2, T-38, T-37 and T-41
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star Medal
Purple Heart
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2003 Inaugural inductee to U.S. Air Force Academy Preparatory School Hall of Fame
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 4, 1969
First Lieutenant Dec. 4, 1970
Captain June 4, 1972
Major Dec. 1, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 1985
Colonel March 1, 1991
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 1996
Major General Sept. 1, 1998
Lieutenant General Dec. 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios