Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Jay W. Kelley:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1996.  
Lt. Gen. Jay W. Kelley is commander, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., and director of education, Air Education and Training Command. He ensures that Air Force needs in the areas of enlisted and officer professional military education, professional continuing education and graduate education are met, as well as officer commissioning through Officer Training School and the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps.
The general enlisted in the Air Force Reserve in 1959, and was selected to attend the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1960, graduating and receiving his commission in June 1964. He has served as a base commander and a strategic missile wing commander, been assigned to the Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, was the vice commander of Air Force Space Command and director of public affairs, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force.
EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor of science degree in military science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1967 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1973 Master of science degree in political science, Auburn University, Ala.
1973 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1980 Research associate, International Institute for Strategic Studies, London
1981 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1986 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Mass.
1987 Program on Foreign Politics and National Interest, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1964 - October 1964, student, Missile Launch and Missile Officer Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
2. October 1964 - June 1968, deputy missile combat crew commander, and later, missile combat crew commander, 571st Strategic Missile Squadron, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. June 1968 - July 1972, requirements officer, payload branch, deputy chief of staff for plans directorate, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
4. August 1972 - September 1973, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
5. September 1973 - June 1977, missile staff officer, tactics branch, and later, chief, missile tactics division, Single Integrated Operational Plan Division, Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff (Joint Chiefs of Staff), Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
6. June 1977 - September 1979, member, strategic offensive branch, operations directorate, Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
7. September 1979 - August 1980, research associate, U.S. Air Force Research Associate Program, International Institute for Strategic Studies, London
8. August 1980 - June 1981, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1981 - June 1982, assistant deputy commander for operations, 351st Strategic Missile Wing, Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo.
10. June 1982 - July 1983, commander, 351st Combat Support Group, Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo.
11. July 1983 - June 1985, commander, 381st Strategic Missile Wing, McConnell Air Force Base, Kan.
12. June 1985 - June 1986, assistant chief of staff, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
13. June 1986 - March 1988, senior military advisor to the director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, Department of State, Washington, D.C.
14. April 1988 - June 1988, assistant deputy chief of staff for plans, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
15. July 1988 - May 1989, deputy chief of staff for operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
16. June 1989 - April 1990, deputy chief of staff for requirements, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
17. April 1990 - May 1992, vice commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
18. May 1992 - October 1992, director of public affairs, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. October 1992 - present, commander, Air University, and director of education, Air Education and Training Command, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
OPERATIONAL INFORMATION
Rating: Senior space officer, command missile officer
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 3, 1964
First Lieutenant Dec. 3, 1965
Captain Dec. 3, 1967
Major Nov. 1, 1972
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 1976
Colonel Feb. 1, 1980
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 1987
Major General June 1, 1990
Lieutenant General Oct. 28, 1992

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios