Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Jeffrey B. Kohler:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Lt. Gen. Jeffrey B. Kohler is Director, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Arlington, Va. The agency directs and oversees U.S. foreign military sales, foreign military financing programs, international military education and training, and humanitarian assistance and mine action programs for the Department of Defense. The agency is responsible for program management of more than 12,000 security assistance cases from 189 countries and organizations with a value of more than $220 billion.
General Kohler was born in Washington, D.C., and graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1973. He has commanded a fighter squadron, a pilot training operations group and an air refueling wing. He has served in Joint and Combined staff assignments, at Air Force headquarters, in South Korea, and at NATO.
General Kohler is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours, principally in fighter and trainer aircraft.
EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1974 Master's degree in history, Indiana University, Bloomington
1988 Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1993 U.S. Army Advanced Operational Studies Fellowship, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1998 National Security Leadership Course, Paul H. Nitze School of Advanced International Studies, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Md.
2000 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1974 - March 1975, student, undergraduate pilot training, Moody AFB, Ga.
2. April 1975 - January 1976, student, F-4 Phantom II combat crew training, MacDill AFB, Fla.
3. March 1976 - January 1979, F-4 Phantom II pilot and instructor pilot, 78th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Woodbridge, England
4. January 1979 - March 1982, O-2A instructor pilot and flight commander, 21st Tactical Air Support Squadron, later, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 507th Tactical Air Control Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
5. March 1982 - November 1983, F-16A instructor pilot and flight examiner, 363rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
6. December 1983 - December 1984, F-16A flight commander and instructor pilot, 80th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
7. January 1985 - June 1987, staff officer, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
8. June 1987 - June 1988, student, Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
9. June 1988 - June 1990, F-16A operations officer, 34th Tactical Fighter Squadron, later, Chief of Safety, 388th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
10. June 1990 - June 1992, F-16C Commander, 34th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
11. June 1992 - June 1993, student, U.S. Army Advanced Operational Studies Fellowship, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
12. July 1993 - April 1995, Commander, 12th Operations Group, Randolph AFB, Texas
13. May 1995 - May 1997, executive to the Director of Operations and Senior U.S. Representative, Headquarters Allied Air Forces Central Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
14. June 1997 - July 1998, Commander, 100th Air Refueling Wing, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England
15. August 1998 - February 2000, Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for International Affairs, Office of the Under Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. February 2000 - February 2001, Vice Commander, 7th Air Force and U.S. Air Forces Korea, and Chief of Staff, Air Component Command, Osan AB, South Korea
17. May 2001 - March 2002, Director of Operational Plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. March 2002 - June 2004, Director of Plans and Policy, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
19. July 2004 - present, Director, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Arlington, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: KC-135R, F-4, F-16, O-2, T-37, T-38, AT-38, T-1, T-3 and T-43
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Order of National Security Merit Cheonsu Medal, South Korea
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 6, 1973
First Lieutenant June 6, 1975
Captain June 6, 1977
Major Oct. 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1989
Colonel Feb. 1, 1994
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 1998
Major General Jan. 1, 2002
Lieutenant General July 6, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios