Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General John A. Bradley:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Lt. Gen. John A. Bradley is Chief of Air Force Reserve, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C., and Commander, Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Ga. As Chief of Air Force Reserve, he serves as principal adviser on Reserve matters to the Air Force Chief of Staff. As Commander of Air Force Reserve Command, he has full responsibility for the supervision of all U.S. Air Force Reserve units around the world.
General Bradley was born in Lebanon, Tenn. He was commissioned in 1967 after completing the Air Force ROTC program as a distinguished graduate at the University of Tennessee at Knoxville.
As a fighter pilot, General Bradley flew 337 combat missions in Vietnam. He has commanded a fighter training squadron, fighter group, fighter wing and numbered air force. He also served as Deputy to the Chief of the Air Force Reserve and as the Deputy Commander of Joint Task Force - Computer Network Operations. Before assuming his current position, General Bradley was Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff for Reserve Matters. The general is a command pilot with more than 6,800 flying hours in the T-38, A-37, A-10, F-4 and F-16.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of science degree in mathematics, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
1978 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Washington, D.C.
1996 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2000 National Security Leadership Course, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1967 - February 1969, mathematician and program analyst, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
2. February 1969 - March 1970, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. March 1970 - July 1970, A-37 pilot combat training, England AFB, La.
4. July 1970 - August 1971, A-37 fighter pilot, 8th Special Operations Squadron, Bien Hoa Air Base, South Vietnam
5. August 1971 - April 1973, T-38 instructor pilot, 50th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.
6. April 1973 - September 1978, A-37 instructor pilot, 47th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
7. September 1978 - February 1981, chief of standardization and evaluation, 917th Tactical Fighter Group, Barksdale AFB, La.
8. February 1981 - August 1983, assistant operations officer, later, operations officer, 47th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
9. August 1983 - July 1985, Deputy Commander for Operations, 917th Tactical Fighter Group, Barksdale AFB, La.
10. July 1985 - December 1988, Commander, 924th Tactical Fighter Group, Bergstrom AFB, Texas
11. December 1988 - July 1989, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, 10th Air Force, Bergstrom AFB, Texas
12. July 1989 - January 1993, Commander, 442nd Fighter Wing, Richards-Gebaur AFB, Mo.
13. February 1993 - February 1998, Deputy to the Chief of Air Force Reserve, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. February 1998 - March 2002, Commander, 10th Air Force, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base, Fort Worth, Texas
15. March 2002 - December 2002, Deputy Commander, Joint Task Force-Computer Network Operations, U.S. Space Command, Arlington, Va.
16. December 2002 - June 2004, Assistant to the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff for Reserve Matters, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. June 2004 - present, Chief of Air Force Reserve, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C., and Commander, Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 6,800, including 337 combat missions
Aircraft flown: T-38, A-37/B, A-10, F-4/D/E (ARN-101) and F-16C
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with three silver oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with three bronze stars
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon-Short
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with Hourglass
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with bronze star
Air Force Training Ribbon
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm and silver oak leaf cluster
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2002 Presidential Meritorious Executive Rank Award
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 23, 1967
First Lieutenant March 15, 1969
Captain Sept. 15, 1970
Major June 7, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 30, 1984
Colonel July 1, 1988
Brigadier General Aug. 12, 1992
Major General June 30, 1999
Lieutenant General June 24, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios