Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General John D.W. Corley:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Lt. Gen. John D.W. Corley is Principal Deputy, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, and Military Director, U.S. Air Force Scientific Advisory Board, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for the acquisition and direction of $34 billion annually in research and development, test, production, and modernization programs.
General Corley entered the Air Force after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1973. He earned his wings at Reese Air Force Base, Texas, in 1974. His aviation career includes more than 3,000 flying hours with combat experience. He has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels. His staff positions comprise a mix of operational and joint duties in Tactical Air Command, Headquarters U.S. Air Force and the Joint Staff.
General Corley has significant experience in intense combat, most recently during Operation Enduring Freedom. As Combined Air Operations Center Director, he orchestrated more than 11,000 combat missions striking more than 4,700 targets, including 250 attacks against the Al Qaida and Taliban leadership. He directed the safe recovery of isolated personnel during the largest combat search and rescue mission in 50 years and was awarded the Bronze Star Medal.
EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor of Science degree in engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1978 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1984 Master's degree in business administration, University of the Philippines, Manila
1985 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1986 College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
1986 Master's degree in national security and strategic studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
1993 Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
1999 Russian and U.S. General Officer Executive Program, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2002 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1973 - November 1974, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. December 1974 - December 1978, T-38 instructor pilot and flight examiner, 64th Flying Training Wing, Reese AFB, Texas
3. January 1979 - July 1982, F-15 instructor pilot and flight examiner, 49th Tactical Fighter Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
4. August 1982 - July 1985, F-5 instructor pilot and flight commander, C Flight, 26th Aggressor Squadron, Clark Air Base, Philippines
5. August 1985 - August 1986, student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
6. September 1986 - May 1988, chief analyst, Advanced Tactical Fighter, Air Force Center for Studies and Analysis, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. June 1988 - March 1990, chief analyst, Commander's Action Group, Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
8. April 1990 - April 1991, operations officer, 7th Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
9. May 1991 - July 1992, Commander, 8th Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
10. August 1992 - July 1993, student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
11. August 1993 - July 1995, Deputy Commander, later, Commander, 33rd Operations Group, Eglin AFB, Fla.
12. August 1995 - June 1997, Chief, Western Hemisphere Division, Directorate of Strategic Plans and Policy, J-5, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1997 - May 1999, Commander, 355th Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
14. June 1999 - September 2000, Director of Studies and Analysis, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
15. September 2000 - March 2003, Director of Global Power Programs, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. March 2003 - present, Principal Deputy, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, and Military Director, U.S. Air Force Scientific Advisory Board, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: A/OA-10, F-5E/F, F-15A/B/C/D, T-38 and EC-130E/H
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Kosovo Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 6, 1973
First Lieutenant June 6, 1975
Captain June 6, 1977
Major Nov. 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 1989
Colonel Feb. 1, 1994
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 1999
Major General April 1, 2002
Lieutenant General May 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios