Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General John E. Jackson Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1994.  
Lieutenant General John E. Jackson Jr., is vice commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. The command is responsible for the bulk of the U.S. Air Force's strategic transportation assets and mission. From 14 major active air installations in the U.S., and at hundreds of other locations - active, Air Guard and Reserve - worldwide, AMC provides rapid flexible Global Reach for America. Nearly 160,000 people make up the total force air mobility community, operating airlift, air refueling, aeromedical and special mission aircraft in support of national interests.
The general entered the Air Force through Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, in May 1963. He began his career as an organizational maintenance officer and later, as a KC-135 pilot. He served as an air liaison officer, forward air controller, flying the 0-1 Birddog in 398 combat missions over Vietnam. Selection for duty as an instructor pilot, professional military education and Pentagon staff assignments followed. Over the past decade, he has commanded a flying training wing, served as inspector general and deputy chief of staff for plans at a major command, director of Air Force manpower, director of Air Force personnel programs, commanded the Air Force Military Personnel Center, and most recently, commanded AMC's 15th Air Force.
EDUCATION
1961 Bachelor of science degree in natural science, Alderson-Broaddus College, Philippi, W.Va.
1971 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1973 Honor graduate, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Norfolk, Va.
1975 Distinguished graduate, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1976 Master's degree in business and personnel management, Central Michigan University
1981 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1988 Senior Managers in Government Course, Harvard University, Mass.
1993 Doctorate (H) Public Administration, Alderson-Broaddus College, W.Va.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1963 - June 1964, student, Aircraft Maintenance Officers Course, Chanute Air Force Base, Ill.
2. June 1964 - July 1966, organizational maintenance officer, Pope Air Force Base, N.C.
3. July 1966 - November 1967, student, pilot training, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
4. November 1967 - June 1969, KC-135 co-pilot, 42nd Aerial Refueling Squadron, Loring Air Force Base, Maine
5. June 1969 - April 1970, forward air controller, 0-1 Birddog, 22nd Tactical Air Support Squadron, Bien Hoa Air Base, Republic of Vietnam
6. April 1970 - October 1972, KC-135 aircraft commander, 43rd Aerial Refueling Squadron, 92nd Aerial Refueling Squadron, Fairchild Air Force Base, Wash.
7. October 1972 - July 1974, instructor pilot, 3552nd Flying Training squadron, later, squadron section commander, 70th Flying Training Squadron, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
8. August 1974 - January 1975, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. January 1975 - June 1978, resource manager, colonel assignments, deputy chief of staff for personnel, and later, chief, Special Actions Division; chief, Plans and Operations Division; and deputy assistant for colonel assignments, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1978 - August 1980, deputy assistant for colonel assignments, Air Force Manpower and Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
11. August 1980 - June 1981, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1981 - September 1985, deputy commander for operations, commander, 82nd Air Base Group, and later, commander, 82nd Flying Training Wing, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
13. September 1985 - March 1987, inspector general and later, deputy chief of staff for plans, Headquarters Air Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
14. March 1987 - May 1991, director, manpower and organization, and director of personnel programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. May 1991 - June 1992, commander, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
16. June 1992 - August 1993, commander, 15th Air Force, March Air Force Base, and later, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
17. August 1993 - present, vice commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: KC-10, KC-135, C-21, C-141, C-5, T-38, T-37, 0-1
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with 14 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Vietnamese Air Medal of Honor
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with palm
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 7, 1963
First Lieutenant Nov 7, 1964
Captain May 4, 1967
Major Nov 1, 1972
Lieutenant Colonel Apr 1, 1976
Colonel Oct 1, 1980
Brigadier General Nov 1, 1986
Major General Sep 1, 1989
Lieutenant General Jul 1, 1992

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios