Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General John L. Woodward Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 2002.  
Lt. Gen. John L. "Jack" Woodward Jr. is Deputy Chief of Staff for Communications and Information, and Deputy Chief Information Officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. As the Deputy Chief of Staff for Communications and Information, he is responsible to the Secretary of the Air Force and Chief of Staff for strategic plans, doctrine, policies, and architecture and standards for communications and information systems in the Air Force. He is responsible for almost 100,000 communications and information professionals in the Air Force. He is responsible for three field operating agencies: Air Force Communications Agency, Air Force Pentagon Communications Agency and Air Force Frequency Management Agency.
General Woodward entered the Air Force in 1968 after receiving his commission through the Air Force ROTC program. He has served in key line, staff and command positions in the command, control, communications and computer systems arena. He has commanded four communications units at squadron, group, center and headquarters squadron levels, and was the senior communicator for Headquarters Air Combat Command, Headquarters Air Mobility Command and Headquarters Air Force Space Command. He was the Director of Command and Control Systems for Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Space Command, and the Director of Communications and Information for Headquarters Air Force Space Command. Prior to assuming his lead role in the Air Force, General Woodward served as Director of the Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems Directorate for the Joint Staff. General Woodward has wide experience in space operations, air mobility operations, acquisition program management, tactical warning and attack assessment, and from tours at five major commands and a Pentagon tour on the Program Review Committee, C4 Resource Allocation and Joint Matters.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of science degree in biology, Hobart College, Geneva, N.Y.
1974 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1975 Master's degree in business administration, Webster College, St. Louis, Mo.
1976 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1981 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1986 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1968 - June 1969, student, Basic Communications Technical School, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2. June 1969 - September 1970, telephone maintenance officer, 2045th Communications Group, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
3. September 1970 - December 1971, Chief, Computer Operations Branch, Northern Communications Area, Griffiss Air Force Base, N.Y.
4. December 1971 - December 1973, Chief of Maintenance, 2128th Communications Squadron, Tainan, Taiwan
5. January 1974 - April 1974, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
6. April 1974 - December 1977, program manager, Deputy Chief of Staff for Engineering and Programs, Headquarters Air Force Communications Command, Richards-Gebaur Air Force Base, Mo.
7. December 1977 - June 1978, commander, 1801st Headquarters Squadron, Richards-Gebaur Air Force Base, Mo.
8. June 1978 - January 1981, commander, 1881st Communications Squadron, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
9. January 1981 - July 1981, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
10. July 1981 - June 1983, Deputy Director, Ballistic Missile Integrated Advanced Warning and Attack Assessment System Architecture, Systems Integration Office, Air Force Space Command, Colorado Springs, Colo.
11. June 1983 - August 1985, Director, Space Communications Satellite Systems, Space Communications Division, Colorado Springs, Colo. (August 1984 - December 1984, Director, ELF ONE C4 Systems, Saudi Arabia)
12. August 1985 - July 1986, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
13. July 1986 - July 1989, Deputy Commander, later, Commander, 1961st Communications Group, Clark Air Base, Philippines
14. July 1989 - April 1990, Deputy Director, Programs and Air Force Board Matters, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. April 1990 - July 1991, Director, Joint Matters, Personnel and Future Concepts, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. July 1991 - July 1992, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
17. July 1992 - August 1994, Director for Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
18. August 1994 - May 1996, Director of Communications-Computer Systems, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
19. June 1996 - December 1996, Director of Communications and Information, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
20. December 1996 - October 1998, Director of Command Control Systems, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Space Command, and Director of Communications and Information, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
21. October 1998 - May 2000, Director, Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems Directorate, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
22. May 2000 - October 2000, Director, Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems Directorate, the Joint Staff; Deputy Chief of Staff for Communications and Information, Headquarters U.S. Air Force; and Deputy Chief Information Officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
23. October 2000 - present, Deputy Chief of Staff for Communications and Information, and Deputy Chief Information Officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1986 and 1988 Harold M. McClelland Award
1989 Commander's Achievement Medal, Air Force Communications Command
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 5, 1968
First Lieutenant Feb 20, 1970
Captain Aug 20, 1971
Major Oct 18, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1982
Colonel Dec 1, 1986
Brigadier General Jul 15, 1994
Major General Jul 1, 1997
Lieutenant General Nov 1, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios