Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General John R. Baker:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retiring effective July 1, 2005.
Lt. Gen. John R. Baker is Vice Commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. The command is responsible for the bulk of the U.S. Air Force's strategic transportation assets and mission. From 12 major air installations in the United States and nearly 100 active-duty, Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve locations worldwide, AMC provides rapid, flexible, global reach for America. More than 141,500 people comprise the Total Force air mobility community, operating combat delivery and strategic airlift, air refueling, and aeromedical and special mission aircraft for national interests.
General Baker entered the Air Force in 1972 as a distinguished graduate of the University of Oklahoma's ROTC program. His career includes staff positions at Headquarters Tactical Air Command, 6th Allied Tactical Air Force (NATO) and Headquarters U.S. Air Force. The general has commanded an F-15 fighter training squadron, an operations group, a wing and the Air Intelligence Agency. General Baker is a command pilot with more than 2,800 hours in the F-15, F-4, OV-10 and KC-135R, and is a distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor's degree in aerospace engineering, University of Oklahoma
1982 Master's degree in national security and strategic studies, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1982 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1991 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1972 - January 1973, student, undergraduate pilot training, Webb AFB, Texas
2. February 1973 - October 1973, student, F-4 formal training unit, MacDill AFB, Fla.
3. November 1973 - April 1975, F-4 aircraft commander, 335th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
4. April 1975 - April 1976, forward air controller, 19th Tactical Air Support Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
5. May 1976 - June 1981, F-15 flight commander and weapons officer, 94th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
6. June 1981 - June 1982, student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
7. July 1982 - April 1984, inspector general and fighter operations inspector, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
8. April 1984 - August 1985, Chief, New Technology Sensor Division, Directorate of Requirements, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. September 1985 - December 1985, student, F-15 formal training unit, 325th Tactical Training Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
10. January 1986 - June 1988, operations officer and Commander, 2nd Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
11. August 1988 - June 1989, air operations officer, Directorate of Plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1989 - August 1990, executive officer to Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. August 1990 - June 1991, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1991 - June 1993, Assistant Chief of Staff for Evaluations, later, Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, 6th Allied Tactical Air Force (NATO), Izmir, Turkey
15. July 1993 - June 1994, Commander, 36th Operations Group, Bitburg AB, Germany
16. July 1994 - June 1995, Military Fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, Washington, D.C.
17. June 1995 - May 1996, Deputy Director of Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. July 1996 - August 1998, Commander, 18th Wing, Kadena AB, Japan
19. August 1998 - February 2000, Commander, Air Intelligence Agency and the Joint Command and Control Warfare Center, Kelly AFB, Texas
20. February 2000 - September 2000, Director of Joint Matters, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. September 2000 - April 2002, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
22. April 2002 - present, Vice Commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,800
Aircraft flown: KC-135R, F-4E, OV-10 and F-15A/C
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1978 Brig. Gen. Robinson Risner Trophy
1997 Gen. and Mrs. Jerome F. O'Malley Award
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 5, 1972
First Lieutenant Jan. 5, 1974
Captain Jan. 5, 1976
Major Nov. 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1986
Colonel March 1, 1991
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 1996
Major General Feb. 1, 2000
Lieutenant General April 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios