Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General John S. Fairfield:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 1997.  
Lieutenant General John S. Fairfield is deputy chief of staff, communications and information, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for strategic plans, doctrine, policies, architecture and standards for command, control, communications, computers, intelligence and information management resources in excess of $16 billion. He is the functional manager for more than 85,000 personnel dispersed worldwide to military and other locations. He is responsible for three field operating agencies (Air Force Communications Agency, Air Force Pentagon Communications Agency and Air Force Frequency Management Agency) and the Joint Spectrum Center. He advocates and defends Air Force positions and resource requirements to all levels of review, including the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Office of the Secretary of Defense and Congress.
General Fairfield entered the Air Force in 1962 as a graduate of Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. His flight experience includes tours as a B-52 navigator, a T-37 instructor pilot and an F-4 flight commander. He has also flown the B-1, B-52, KC-135 and FB-111. A command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours, the general flew 180 combat missions during the Vietnam War.
During his more than 33 years of service, General Fairfield has served five years in command positions, seven years with Strategic Air Command and 12 years at the Pentagon, Office of the Secretary of Defense and Air Force headquarters.
EDUCATION
1962 Bachelor's degree in social science, San Francisco State College
1975 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1976 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1979 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1985 Senior Officials in National Security Course, Harvard University, Mass.
1987 Foreign Politics and the National Interest, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1988 Defense Senior Manager's Course, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1962 - December 1962, student, Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. December 1962 - January 1964, student, undergraduate navigator training, James B. Connally Air Force Base, Texas
3. January 1964 - February 1965, student, Navigator-Bombardier Training Course, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.
4. February 1965 - May 1967, B-52 navigator, 450th Bombardment Wing, Minot Air Force Base, N.D.
5. May 1967 - August 1968, student, undergraduate pilot training, Craig Air Force Base, Ala.
6. August 1968 - October 1969, T-37 instructor pilot, 3526th Pilot Training Squadron, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
7. October 1969 - July 1971, T-37 flight training instructor and examiner, 3525th Pilot Training Wing, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
8. July 1971 - April 1972, student, Air Force Operational Training Course (F-4), George Air Force Base, Calif.
9. April 1972 - April 1973, F-4D flight commander, 435th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ubon Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
10. April 1973 - July 1978, air operations officer, then chief, Air Force flying hour allocations branch, directorate of programs and evaluations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1978 - June 1979, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
12. June 1979 - September 1981, assistant deputy commander for operations, then deputy commander for operations, 22nd Bombardment Wing, March Air Force Base, Calif.
13. September 1981 - February 1984, vice commander, then commander, 319th Bombardment Wing, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
14. February 1984 - September 1987, assistant deputy director of forces, then deputy director for resources, directorate of programs and evaluations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. September 1987 - November 1990, assistant deputy director of defense, research and engineering, strategic and theater nuclear forces, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
16. November 1990 - May 1993, commander, Air Force Communications Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
17. May 1993 - July 1995, vice commander, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
18. July 1995 - February 1996, deputy chief of staff, command, control, communications and computers, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. February 1996 - present, deputy chief of staff, communications and information, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: B-52, T-37, T-38, F-4, FB-111, B-1 and KC-135
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with 17 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Vietnam Service Medal with service star
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
PUBLICATIONS
1992 "NCO Promotion System," January - February issue of the Air Force Inspector General publication, TIG Brief
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec 21, 1962
First Lieutenant Jun 21, 1964
Captain Feb 4, 1967
Major Oct 1, 1973
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1976
Colonel Feb 1, 1980
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1987
Major General Jun 1, 1990
Lieutenant General May 21, 1993

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios