Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Joseph E. Hurd:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2000.  
Lt. Gen. Joseph E. Hurd is deputy commander in chief, United Nations Command; deputy commander, U.S. Forces Korea; commander, Air Component Command, Republic of Korea and U.S. Combined Forces Command, and commander, 7th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces, Osan Air Base, South Korea. He is also the U.S. representative to the Joint Committee established by the United States and Republic of Korea Status of Forces Agreement.
The general entered the Air Force in 1965 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program and completed pilot training at Webb Air Force Base, Texas, in 1966. Following F-4 training and a tour at Eglin Air Force Base, Fla., he flew 169 combat missions in South Vietnam. A command pilot with more than 3,700 hours in the F-4, F-15 and F-16, he has served as a fighter weapons school instructor, operations officer, squadron commander, deputy commander for operations and wing commander. Previous staff assignments include three tours at Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., a tour at Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va., and a tour at Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
EDUCATION
1965 Bachelor of business administration degree, Memphis State University, Memphis, Tenn.
1975 Master's degree in counseling and guidance, Troy State University, Troy, Ala.
1975 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1996 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1965 - December 1966, undergraduate pilot training, Webb Air Force Base, Texas
2. January 1967 - March 1967, student, F-4 radar school, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. April 1967 - August 1967, student, F-4 replacement training, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
4. August 1967 - April 1969, F-4 fighter pilot, 4th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
5. April 1969 - March 1970, F-4 fighter pilot, 389th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Da Nang and Phu Cat Air Bases, South Vietnam
6. April 1970 - June 1972, F-4 instructor pilot, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
7. January 1971 - May 1971, student, USAF Fighter Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
8. July 1972 - July 1974, instructor, USAF Fighter Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
9. August 1974 - June 1975, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
10. July 1975 - June 1979, operations officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. November 1979 - August 1981, commander, 36th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
12. August 1981 - July 1982, chief, Weapons and Tactics Branch, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
13. August 1982 - August 1983, assistant deputy director of fighter operations, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
14. August 1983 - June 1984, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
15. July 1984 - May 1986, deputy commander for operations, 388th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
16. May 1986 - April 1987, chief, Tactical Division, Directorate of Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. June 1987 - June 1988, vice commander, 51st Tactical Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, South Korea
18. June 1988 - July 1989, commander, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
19. July 1989 - August 1990, commander, 432nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Misawa Air Base, Japan
20. August 1990 - October 1991, commander, 313th Air Division, Kadena Air Base, Japan
21. October 1991 - August 1992, commander, 18th Wing, Kadena Air Base, Japan
22. August 1992 - June 1994, assistant deputy undersecretary of the Air Force, International Affairs, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
23. June 1994 - April 1997, director of operations, U.S. Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
24. April 1997 - present, deputy commander in chief, United Nations Command; deputy commander, U.S. Forces Korea; commander, Air Component Command, Republic of Korea and U.S. Combined Forces Command, and commander, 7th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces, Osan Air Base, South Korea
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,700
Aircraft flown: F-4, F-15 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with nine oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and seven oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with service star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with service star
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1998 Eugene M. Zuckert Management Award
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug 20, 1965
First Lieutenant May 27, 1967
Captain Nov 27, 1968
Major Mar 1, 1975
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 1, 1979
Colonel Dec 1, 1983
Brigadier General Jul 1, 1990
Major General Jul 1, 1993
Lieutenant General Apr 7, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios