Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Joseph H. Wehrle Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 2003.  
Lt. Gen. Joseph H. Wehrle Jr. is Assistant Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for Air Staff organization and administration, serves as Deputy Chairman of the Air Force Council, and is the Air Force accreditation official for the Corps of Air Attaches.
General Wehrle was commissioned a second lieutenant through the U.S. Military Academy in 1970. He has commanded the 512th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 323rd Flying Training Wing, 17th Training Wing and 3rd Air Force. While commanding 3rd Air Force, he deployed to southern Africa and served as Commander, Joint Task Force Atlas Response, the largest U.S. humanitarian operation on the African continent in a decade. The task force delivered more than 2 million pounds of critically needed relief supplies to flood-ravaged Mozambique. General Wehrle is a master navigator with 120 combat missions and more than 1,800 flying hours, primarily in the F-4 and F-15E aircraft.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of science degree in engineering, U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y.
1979 Master's degree in business administration and management, University of Utah, Salt Lake City
1983 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1987 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1994 Management Program for Executives, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pa.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1970 - May 1971, student, undergraduate navigator training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. May 1971 - January 1972, student, F-4 training, George AFB, Calif.
3. January 1972 - February 1974, F-4 weapons system officer, 523rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Clark Air Base, Philippines
4. February 1974 - June 1975, instructor weapons system officer, 59th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
5. June 1975 - June 1976, standardization evaluation officer, 51st Composite Wing (Tactical), Osan Air Base, South Korea
6. June 1976 - October 1978, assistant operations officer, 421st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
7. October 1978 - July 1982, resource officer, Rated Officer Assignment Branch, and Deputy Chief, Departmental and Joint Assignments, Air Force Manpower and Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
8. July 1982 - October 1983, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. October 1983 - July 1986, operations officer and Commander, 512th Tactical Fighter Squadron, later, Chief of Management and Inspection, 86th Tactical Fighter Wing, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
10. July 1986 - June 1987, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1987 - July 1990, Director, Joint Chiefs of Staff No-Notice Interoperability Exercise Program, Air Force Element Office of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1990 - February 1991, Deputy Chief of Personnel Plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. February 1991 - July 1991, Commander, 323rd Air Base Group, Mather AFB, Calif.
14. July 1991 - June 1992, Commander, 323rd Flying Training Wing, Mather AFB, Calif.
15. June 1992 - August 1994, Commander, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
16. August 1994 - August 1995, Director of Technical Training, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
17. August 1995 - June 1997, Deputy Director of Programs and Evaluation, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. June 1997 - June 1999, Director of Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. July 1999 - June 2000, Commander, 3rd Air Force, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England
20. June 2000 April 2002, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. April 2002 present, Assistant Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Navigator
Flight hours: More than 1,800
Aircraft flown: F-4 and F-15E Strike Eagle
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Philippine Presidential Unit Citation
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 3, 1970
First Lieutenant Dec 3, 1971
Captain Dec 3, 1973
Major Nov 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1985
Colonel Jan 1, 1991
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1995
Major General Aug 1, 1998
Lieutenant General Oct 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios