Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Kenneth A. Minihan:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired May 1, 1999.  
Lieutenant General Kenneth A. Minihan is director, National Security Agency and Central Security Service, Fort George G. Meade, Md. He is responsible for a combat support agency of the Department of Defense with military and civilian personnel stationed worldwide. He is the senior uniformed intelligence officer in the Department of Defense.
The general entered the Air Force in 1966 as a distinguished graduate of the Florida State University Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has served as senior intelligence officer for the Air Force and in other senior staff officer positions in the Pentagon; Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.; Electronic Security Command, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas; the Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.; and the National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md. He has commanded squadrons, groups and a major Air Command, both in the United States and overseas. He has been the assistant chief of staff, intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and most recently, director of the Defense Intelligence Agency.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of arts degree in political science, Florida State University, Tallahassee
1972 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1979 Distinguished graduate, master of arts degree in national security affairs, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
1979 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 Distinguished graduate, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1993 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, Harvard University, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1962 - June 1966, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program, Florida State University, Tallahassee
2. June 1966 - November 1966, student, Armed Forces Intelligence Center, Lowry Air Force Base, Colo.
3. November 1966 - October 1969, intelligence plans officer, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
4. October 1969 - November 1970, target intelligence officer and commander's briefer, Headquarters 7th Air Force, Tan Son Nhut Air Base, South Vietnam
5. November 1970 - September 1974, chief, current intelligence and presentations branch, Headquarters U.S. Southern Command, Howard Air Force Base, Panama
6. September 1974 - July 1978, program element monitor, assistant executive; assistant chief of staff, intelligence; and special assistant for external affairs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. July 1978 - December 1979, student, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
8. January 1980 - September 1981, legislative liaison officer, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
9. September 1981 - December 1982, chief, Office of Support to Military Operations and Plans, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
10. December 1982 - July 1983, commander, 6941st Electronic Security Squadron, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
11. July 1983 - May 1984, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
12. May 1984 - July 1985, commander, 12th Tactical Intelligence Squadron, Bergstrom Air Force Base, Texas
13. July 1985 - July 1987, commander, 6917th Electronic Security Group, San Vito dei Normanni Air Station, Italy
14. July 1987 - June 1989, deputy chief of staff, plans, Headquarters Electronic Security Command, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
15. June 1989 - July 1991, deputy chief of staff, intelligence, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
16. July 1991 - June 1993, director of plans and requirements, assistant chief of staff, intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. June 1993 - October 1993, commander, Air Force Intelligence Command and director, Joint Electronic Warfare Center, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
18. October 1993 - October 1994, commander, Air Intelligence Agency and director, Joint Command and Control Warfare Center, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
19. October 1994 - September 1995, assistant chief of staff, intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. September 1995 - February 1996, director, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
21. February 1996 - present, director, National Security Agency and Central Security Service, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Vietnam Service Medal with four service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Apr 21, 1966
First Lieutenant Dec 30, 1967
Captain Jun 30, 1969
Major Feb 1, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 1981
Colonel Nov 1, 1985
Brigadier General May 1, 1991
Major General Jun 1, 1993
Lieutenant General Sep 1, 1995

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios