Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Kenneth E. Eickmann:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 1998.  
Lieutenant General Kenneth E. Eickmann is commander, Aeronautical Systems Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. In this capacity, he leads the Air Force's center of excellence for research, development and acquisition of aircraft, aeronautical equipment and munitions. He manages more than 2,800 programs ranging from basic research to design, development and support of advanced aeronautical systems. He executes an annual budget of more than $11 billion and employs a work force of approximately 12,000 people located at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base and 35 locations worldwide. As the installation's commander he provides operational support for approximately 22,000 people, including personnel from more than 100 operational units collocated on base.
The general was born in San Antonio, Texas, and entered the Air Force in 1967 as a distinguished graduate of the University of Texas' Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has been a reliability and maintainability engineer on the F-106 and C-5 aircraft, and an F100 engine systems manager and division chief at an air logistics center and at the Air Staff. He has served as principal military adviser to the assistant secretary of the Air Force for research, development, acquisition and logistics; director of maintenance at an air logistics center; deputy chief of staff for logistics, Pacific Air Forces; chief of staff, staff director, and later, director of logistics, Air Force Materiel Command, and commander, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, the largest military and industrial complex in the Department of Defense. The state of Oklahoma declared July 11, 1995 "General Ken Eickmann Day" in recognition of his leadership and assistance to federal and state rescue and recovery efforts following the April 19, 1995, bombing of the Alfred P. Murrah Building in Oklahoma City. A recognized expert in propulsion technology, he has published several papers in technical journals in the United States and overseas.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering, University of Texas at Austin
1968 Master's degree in systems engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
1972 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1980 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1982 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1992 Systems Acquisition Management, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1993 John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1967 - December 1968, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
2. December 1968 - December 1971, instructor, maintenance analysis branch, Chanute Technical Training Center, Chanute Air Force Base, Ill.
3. December 1971 - July 1973, reliability and maintainability engineer, San Antonio Air Materiel Area, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
4. August 1973 - December 1974, aide to the commander, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
5. January 1975 - June 1975, development engineer, maintenance technology division, deputy chief staff for maintenance, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
6. June 1975 - January 1976, executive officer, deputy chief staff for maintenance, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
7. February 1976 - August 1977, director of propulsion system on-condition maintenance and deputy chief of staff for logistics operations, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
8. August 1977 - September 1978, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
9. September 1978 - March 1979, chief, engineering support, directorate of special weapons, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
10. March 1979 - August 1981, F100 engine system manager, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
11. August 1981 - June 1982, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1982 - February 1983, deputy chief, logistics concept division, directorate of logistics plans and programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics and Engineering, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. February 1983 - October 1983, chief, weapons systems program division, directorate of logistics plans and programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics and Engineering, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. October 1983 - June 1985, principal military adviser to the assistant secretary of the Air Force for research, development, acquisition and logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. June 1985 - November 1986, chief, propulsion management division, directorate of materiel management, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
16. December 1986 - August 1987, chief, fighter propulsion systems division, directorate of materiel management, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
17. August 1987 - July 1990, director of maintenance, Sacramento Air Logistics Center, McClellan Air Force Base, Calif.
18. July 1990 - July 1992, deputy chief of staff for logistics, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
19. July 1992 - July 1993, chief of staff (changed to staff director), Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
20. July 1993 - June 1994, director of logistics, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
21. June 1994 - May 1996, commander, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center; installation commander, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
22. May 1996 - present, commander, Aeronautical Systems Center, Air Force Materiel Command, and installation commander, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Humanitarian Service Medal with service star
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Registered professional engineer and certified acquisition professional in acquisition logistics (Level III), program management (Level III) and systems planning, research, development and engineering (Level III)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 3, 1967
First Lieutenant Dec 3, 1968
Captain Jun 3, 1970
Major Jun 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Apr 1, 1979
Colonel Jul 1, 1981
Brigadier General Jun 1, 1990
Major General Oct 1, 1992
Lieutenant General May 24, 1996

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios