Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Lansford E. Trapp Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired March 1, 2002.  
Lt. Gen. Lansford E. Trapp Jr. is vice commander, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. The command is responsible for Air Force activities spread over half the globe in a command that supports 45,000 Air Force people serving principally in Hawaii, Alaska, Guam, Korea and Japan.
The general entered the Air Force in 1969 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has commanded a fighter squadron, a combat support group, three wings and a numbered Air Force. He has served at Headquarters U.S. Air Force as a tactical force programmer, assistant for general officer matters, military assistant to the secretary of the Air Force and as the director of Air Force Legislative Affairs. He is a command pilot with more than 3,500 hours primarily in fighter aircraft. He flew more than 700 combat hours as a forward air controller in Southeast Asia.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of science degree in electrical engineering, South Dakota State University
1974 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1976 Master's degree in public administration, Pepperdine University, Malibu, Calif.
1981 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1988 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1993 Seminar XXI, Foreign Politics and the National Interest, Center for International Studies, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1997 Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, and Paul H. Nitze School of Advanced International Studies, Johns Hopkins University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1969 - March 1970, student, undergraduate pilot training, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
2. April 1970 - October 1970, student, OV-10A combat crew training, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
3. November 1970 - November 1971, OV-10A forward air controller, 22nd Tactical Air Control Squadron, Bien Hoa Air Base, South Vietnam
4. November 1971 - June 1974, OV-10A instructor pilot, 549th Tactical Air Control Training Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
5. July 1974 - July 1977, A-7D fighter pilot, 74th Tactical Fighter Squadron, England Air Force Base, La.
6. July 1977 - June 1980, fighter assignment officer, later, deputy chief fighter assignments, Air Force Manpower and Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
7. July 1980 - January 1981, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
8. February 1981 - March 1981, student, F4-D combat crew training, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
9. April 1981 - February 1983, F-4E and F-16A fighter pilot, later, operations officer, 10th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hahn Air Base, West Germany
10. February 1983 - October 1983, chief, Standardization and Evaluation Division, 50th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hahn Air Base, West Germany
11. October 1983 - July 1985, operations officer, later, commander, 313th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hahn Air Base, West Germany
12. August 1985 - April 1986, tactical force programmer, Directorate of Programs and Evaluation, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. April 1986 - July 1987, executive officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Programs and Resources, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. August 1987 - June 1988, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
15. July 1988 - December 1988, commander, 832nd Combat Support Group, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
16. January 1989 - June 1990, commander, 24th Composite Wing, Howard Air Force Base, Panama
17. June 1990 - September 1991, chief, General Officer Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. October 1991 - August 1993, military assistant, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. September 1993 - August 1994, commander, 355th Wing, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
20. August 1994 - August 1995, commander, 366th Wing, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho
21. August 1995 - November 1997, deputy director, then director, legislative liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
22. November 1997 - September 1999, commander, 12th Air Force and U.S. Southern Command Air Forces, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
23. September 1999 - present, vice commander, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: B-1, F-4, A-7, A-10, OV-10, F-15E, F-16, A-37, EC-130 and KC-135
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Purple Heart
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Presidential Unit Citation with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal with four service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Mar 5, 1969
First Lieutenant Sep 5, 1970
Captain Mar 5, 1972
Major Sep 5, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1984
Colonel Jul 1, 1988
Brigadier General Jul 1, 1993
Major General Apr 1, 1997
Lieutenant General Nov 25, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios